Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,720

    Spyder Terminal Assignment View

    I've successfully connected to a spyder with my laptop, downloaded a simple program, but am getting Null for any input values from connected sensors.
    Can someone tell me where the "Terminal Assignment Viewer" is ?
    Or is there something else I'm missing?
    jogas

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,720
    Quote Originally Posted by jogas View Post
    I've successfully connected to a spyder with my laptop, downloaded a simple program, but am getting Null for any input values from connected sensors.
    Can someone tell me where the "Terminal Assignment Viewer" is ?
    Or is there something else I'm missing?
    jogas
    I found the Terminal Assignment Viewer, UI1 was set correctly, but still cannot get UI1 to read other than Null.
    jogas

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Fort Worth\Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    1,696
    Is UI 1 linked to another block, if not it will display null in debug mode. You should be able to see the value by proxing out the point, or if it is not linked just link it to an average block or something.

    Also make sure your inputs are configured properly.
    Go Rangers!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,720
    Quote Originally Posted by lwarren View Post
    Is UI 1 linked to another block, if not it will display null in debug mode. You should be able to see the value by proxing out the point, or if it is not linked just link it to an average block or something.

    Also make sure your inputs are configured properly.
    I have it going into the sensor input of a PID.
    jogas

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Fort Worth\Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    1,696
    Make sure you have selected the points you want to monitor in debug mode with the select points button on the toolbar.
    Go Rangers!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,720
    Quote Originally Posted by lwarren View Post
    Make sure you have selected the points you want to monitor in debug mode with the select points button on the toolbar.
    That was it!!!!! Thanks.
    Does that mean the only way to see the spyder logic values is in debug mode. I guess I was expecting something like looking at a JACE wire sheet while it's running.
    jogas

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event