Using non-jci workbench with FX60
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    582

    Using non-jci workbench with FX60

    Im starting to use the FX20/60s but I have no way of backing up stations. Im looking into getting FX workbench software but want to see if I have any other workbench ooptions. What are some of the advantages/disadvantages of using non-jci workbench with the FX60. Do you have to license a non jci workbench?

  2. #2
    It will need to be licensed no matter what brand it is.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    582
    what about LP-FXTSPE-0? The description says "End user version, includes a non-expiring license which limits operation to accessing, engineering or commissioning a FX20/40/60 server station only via an online connection." I basically want to just be able to save a copy of the station, modify and upload/download.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Several Miles from Sane
    Posts
    1,456

    Hmm Probably

    That may be the only JCI version you can get your hands on at this point.

    Yes, that will allow you to work on a "live" FX. Can't create stations or do "off-line" programming
    If sense were so common everyone would have it !

    All opinions expressed are my own. Any advice provided is based on personal experience, generally accepted fact or publicly available information. As such, it is worth exactly what you paid for it, not a penny more not a penny less !!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    582
    Quote Originally Posted by CCIKelly View Post
    That may be the only JCI version you can get your hands on at this point.
    Are the other versions of workbench hard to obtain?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Helena, Montana
    Posts
    2,127
    All it takes is money!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Several Miles from Sane
    Posts
    1,456
    Quote Originally Posted by ControlsInMT View Post
    All it takes is money!!!


    There have been changes that restrict who (or is it whom) can have what versions of FX-Workbench/Pro software.

    I am pretty sure if you have enough money somebody will find a way to sell you almost anything you want !

    I have a totally legit and licenseable copy of FX-Workbench Pro Rev. 1.2 but.... I may not be "Allowed" to sell it to you simply because of "where you are", get the picture ?

    It's political (sp) !
    If sense were so common everyone would have it !

    All opinions expressed are my own. Any advice provided is based on personal experience, generally accepted fact or publicly available information. As such, it is worth exactly what you paid for it, not a penny more not a penny less !!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    582
    what about lp-fxwsltd-0? It says its only good for 3 stations, but couldn't i just rotate them out of the software and save them somewhere else?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event