Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    10

    Troubleshoot....on furnace....

    Sorry I forgot the rule
    Last edited by charlot; 12-08-2007 at 12:22 AM. Reason: Regarding the Rule DIY

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    BENTON, KY 42025
    Posts
    339
    An open limit switch does not mean a bad limit switch. It means there is another problem causing it to open. Call a proffessional to have your furnace checked, it could be a number of things causing your problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    omaha
    Posts
    343
    check the filter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    10
    Thx...
    Last edited by charlot; 12-08-2007 at 12:21 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    S.W. PA
    Posts
    3,298
    did you read the rules?
    we are not allowed to tell you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    N. E. Missouri
    Posts
    9,750
    The no DIY in the statement at the top of this page means no Do It Yourself, we cannot help you to do it yourself. There are very good reasons why. You need to find someone (a professional) to find what is wrong and fix it for you.
    Last edited by mrs reb77; 12-08-2007 at 12:13 AM. Reason: grammar
    Do not argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    10
    Sorry....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10

    Thumbs up i have the same problem

    Quote Originally Posted by charlot View Post
    Sorry I forgot the rule
    i am hvac for 5 years.i have a call today some like you.Ls open.the end i found the thermostat bad.but i want found out you problem need the ladder wiring diagam inside the heater.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    10
    Can we talk in this forum? Because No DIy?
    I'm new in HVAC, but in Control almost 10. I'm not sure that my problem is solved.
    I did go pt by pt. at the control board and also Tstat...(I'm guessing it may have corrode b/w the sensors and connector. I clean and put them back) Retest...the Temp set pt 3 degree higher than house T... the furnace now is running normal...cross the finger.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Howell, Michigan
    Posts
    16,158
    This forum is not for highly technical discussions, that's why we have the private professional forums.

    If you are a professional in the HVAC industry, click on the link in my signature line and apply for pro membership.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    66,764
    As technical as I'll get.
    A thermostat won't cause a furnace to trip its high limit.


    jerrick, charlot, make more post, then apply for pro membership.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event