Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 19

Thread: Trane UPCM

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    183

    Trane UPCM

    Customer Summit workstation shows points from
    UPCM with I/O modules.
    It only shows AIs, BIs, BVs, AVs, etc. tables with values.
    Does anyone know how to tell what AI, AV, BV really are?
    Such as DAT, MAT, DA setpt, etc.
    How about how this controller is programmed?
    I tried to go to tools and go into PCM edit but the controller
    doesn't show up.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    183
    By the way I'm trying to find the controlling setpt...
    room setpt or discharge setpt.

  3. #3
    Depending on the version of summit the customer is running the pcm edit and the upcm edit links will not work unless you know the path.I dont know if you should be trying to get inside of the upcm if you dont have any experience with the controllers.

    You use the Trane UPCM EDIT program and the Trane cableing for a direct connect.

    I would talk to tech in your office who has experience with these controllers before attempting to connect to one.

    Good Luck

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    183
    They are at version 16.
    All i'm trying to do is add the point to the graphic
    so the customer can adjust.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    1,355
    IF these points are adjustable from the workstation then there will be an AO object in Summit that the user can override. Go to SETUP, INPUTS/OUTPUTS, ANALOG OUTPUTS and look for an output with a corresponding name to the unit in question. Reference this point on your graphic. If there is no point then you are going to need to modify the program in the UPCM.

    -JB

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by d_d_c_jci View Post
    They are at version 16.
    All i'm trying to do is add the point to the graphic
    so the customer can adjust.
    The point you are looking for may not exist. A UPCM is a generic/blank controller. All of the code in it has to be written by hand. It is not a configurable device in any way. If the programmer did not make the setpoints available to Summit then there is nothing you can simply do to achieve what you want. You would need someone to go into the UPCM and modify some of the PCL routines and use some points that are available to Summit.

    I would suggest you get someone that is familiar with UPCM's and Summit to help you out on this one. They could easily connect to the UPCM using UPCM Edit and see if the points you want are even available or create them if needed.

    Knobber

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Bardstown, KY USA
    Posts
    51

    points

    Also depends on where eah\ch point was terminated. Look for as builds. They should show it all if they were filled out properly.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    259
    You do NOT need to use UPCM edit to see if there are any summit setpoints. You have 2 options(that I can think of off hand)

    1. Like Mallron said, look at your analog outputs from summit, and see if there is a corresponding point that you are looking for.

    2. Go into the editor of the UPCM( click setup, unit controllers, UPCM, select the appropriate UPCM, and go to the setup analog tab. Any summit setpoint will be referenced to the UPCM there. If there is not a setpoint there that you are looking for, then the UPCM is using a local or keypad setpoint.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    183
    There are no as-builts and the customer has to wait a month
    for Trane service. There is a link on Summit to PCM edit but
    not UPCM edit.
    I did what mallron said and found only the OA min pos setpt
    then I clicked setup, unit controllers, UPCM, and the list was blank.
    I went into PCM edit and found a different controller, went into
    other controllers and found VAVs, etc but why is the UPCM list blank?
    The controller is online and reading through the summit workstation.
    Will Trane sell UPCM edit and cables to anyone or is it propritary?

  10. #10
    1.Exactly what is the UPCM controlling airhandler,tower,etc?
    2.What point do you want to add to graphic?

    As stated by other members,the UPCM is a custom programmed(site specific)controller.Depending on who programmed the controller, the point you want to control might not be available.

    I would be careful if you do figure out how to connect to one,you can easily erase the programs with one wrong keystroke.

    Find a copy of the the UPCM edit manual and read front to back.

    Alot easier to call someone in on this one. After you learn how to connect,comes the easy task of programming.lol

    Call someone!!!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    183
    Trane is coming in a month

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    183
    It is controlling an multizone airhandler.
    I'm am trying to find zone setpts and cold deck setpts

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    259
    Quote Originally Posted by d_d_c_jci View Post
    I did what mallron said and found only the OA min pos setpt then I clicked setup, unit controllers, UPCM, and the list was blank. I went into PCM edit and found a different controller, went into
    other controllers and found VAVs, etc but why is the UPCM list blank?
    The controller is online and reading through the summit workstation.
    sounds like you don't have high enough security to view/edit the UPCM editor. When you select the setup tab, do you have an option of site security (should be 2nd to last)?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event