Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Chimney

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    36

    Chimney

    Hello all, and thank you for having such a great resourse available in the 'net!

    I own a house built in 1910. Currently there are three gas burning products that use the Chimney. 1) a 1955 Janitrol floor heater downstairs(yep ..still works ) 2) a water heater, and 3) a newer model forced hot air upstars(vintage 1975-1978) furnace.

    My goal is to upgrade to more modern units. I have had multiple estimates for HP with electric furnaces , and gas furnace with ac.

    My question.... is it safe to put 80% efficient furnaces into my chimney?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Durham,N.C.
    Posts
    117
    Quote Originally Posted by Bhathaway View Post
    Hello all, and thank you for having such a great resourse available in the 'net!

    I own a house built in 1910. Currently there are three gas burning products that use the Chimney. 1) a 1955 Janitrol floor heater downstairs(yep ..still works ) 2) a water heater, and 3) a newer model forced hot air upstars(vintage 1975-1978) furnace.

    My goal is to upgrade to more modern units. I have had multiple estimates for HP with electric furnaces , and gas furnace with ac.

    My question.... is it safe to put 80% efficient furnaces into my chimney?
    that depends on the shape of your chimney would be wise to have chimney company or some heating and ac company to check for cracks in it before you install new equip, carbon monoxide is very dangerous

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1,996
    I'd suggest getting it lined anyway, then go for higher efficency equipment that's at least 85% AFUE or better.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    415
    NO! The condensing flue gases will deteriorate the mortar, the furnace may not draft properly, and cracks can provide a path for CO into the house. You need to have a chimney liner installed that is the proper size for the equipment.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    2,677
    you need a liner, problem being if you have appliances at different levels, you may have fun with that. I use flexible liners from top to bottom, If I were you I would go with condensing furnaces and water heater, no chimney needed. Of course if the upstairs one is in the attic, you will need to go with an 80% or electric due to freezing of condensate on a 90+.
    You can't fix stupid

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    36
    Thanks to all for your responses. It was helpful.

    I'm a little dissapointed about my different job proposals, as only two people steered me towards 90% efficient furnaces... and then out of the two only one really explained WHY.

    Meanwhile I have 3 other job proposals that have a great price tag attached, but they make no mention at all about lining the chimneys. I got in touch with one of the low bidders, and he said that 80% efficient is just fine to put in the chimney, but he will check it out with a chimney expert he knows.

    Maybee I will just go with electric only. CO is scarry suff!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    WYO
    Posts
    2,019
    You could replace the two furnaces with 90+ furnaces with 2 pipe sealed combustion units, vent them vertically or horizontal w/ PVC separate from the chimney. You then should still line the chimney for the orphaned water heater with type B vent or an approved flexible liner, especially on that old of a chimney.
    never say never

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by contactor View Post
    You could replace the two furnaces with 90+ furnaces with 2 pipe sealed combustion units, vent them vertically or horizontal w/ PVC separate from the chimney. You then should still line the chimney for the orphaned water heater with type B vent or an approved flexible liner, especially on that old of a chimney.

    Thanks for the good advice.

    I neglected to say I have 2 water heaters also(both in the basement). One is electric. The house was converted into two appartments. For five years I rented half out and enjoyed the extra wealth. I recently converted back to a one family due to a recent addition to my family. I could connect the upstairs hot water line to the downstairs electric H2Oheater and give the finger to the gas company.

    I am kicking myself for not making this huge upgrade when I could write off any improvements to the home as a tax write off

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    S.E. Pa
    Posts
    6,054

    Cool

    If you are located anywhere near Richmond, contact Eurotech Chimney and have them inspect it and consult with you on the liner options. Contactor gave you good advice as did most everyone else. It is actually a code requirement to reline it since the present chimney will be unsuitable for the class of service.

    HTH,

    Hearthman

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event