Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Carrier 24ANA1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    10

    Carrier 24ANA1

    On a new install,a 5 ton 21 SEER condenser model (24ANA1). Modified the condenser to work with a 2 stage thermostat instead of the Carrier Infinity t-stat .The Unit documentation clearly states that the Infinity control thermostat can only be used,but this is for a control guys house and wants to run off of his Siemens control system. The problem that exists is that the ECM condenser fan motor runs at high speed instead of ramping, and the error code light constently displays an error. Help!?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    7,680
    there you go... use the infinity control

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Haymarket VA
    Posts
    642
    Quote Originally Posted by a/cwar View Post
    On a new install,a 5 ton 21 SEER condenser model (24ANA1). Modified the condenser to work with a 2 stage thermostat instead of the Carrier Infinity t-stat .The Unit documentation clearly states that the Infinity control thermostat can only be used,but this is for a control guys house and wants to run off of his Siemens control system. The problem that exists is that the ECM condenser fan motor runs at high speed instead of ramping, and the error code light constently displays an error. Help!?
    add some more info to your profile tech or ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,234
    Quote Originally Posted by a/cwar View Post
    The Unit documentation clearly states that the Infinity control thermostat can only be used,. Help!?
    What more needs to be said???? Ask your local Carrier dist. for info. available to connect to the Seimens. There is lit. available from the factory.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    PA/DE area
    Posts
    1,535
    I hwas to understand that NO thermostat other then the INFINTY works on that unit. The 16 SEER you can use any stat that has 2 stages,but the Carrier book say INFINITY CONTROL ONLY
    It's NOT the BRAND,it's the company that installs it!!!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    12,134
    He can probably use the Infinity UI and a Remote Access Module. Siemens should be able to interface at the RAM.

    He'll need the documentation from the distributor tech rep to make it happen.
    Perhaps you should have read the instructions before calling.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,234
    Unfortunetly ( actually it's a good thing) I'm not in my office right now so I don't have access to the info. we give to the controls co. for interfacing with their systems and I won't be back until next Monday. Hope everyone has a great T'day.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event