Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Windsor area Ontario Canada
    Posts
    280

    Confused DC Motor Question

    Went to a call in the middle of the night yesterday, i had a DC variable speed motor not running, i dont have much experience with these types of systems, 2 years in the trade and my company mostly installs the most basic units ex concords, thats besides the point, I have heard the DC motors rarely go, is this true? how do i determine whether its the control board or how do i test the motor (it is at my shop rite now) , to get them going because i didnt have the motor or board i put in a regular 3/4 hp motor and hooked it up to 120V to run all the time, is this bad practice, i just wanted to leave it like that until monday! thanks for your help

    ps it is an armstrong furnace about 8 years old

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    943
    You best get to a supply house that has a zebra analyzer or other type and knows how to use it. Then if its good, go get the board and 16 pin line harness and have them tested. You need more than just guess work to mess with variable systems. Yes its actually your head off your shoulders if the house burns down with the motor you put in and the method you used to get them by. You would be investigated by your states board of licensing and criminal intent charges can result if a death happens. Otherwise don't worry tonight!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Windsor area Ontario Canada
    Posts
    280
    whats a zebra analyzer and how does it work?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    2,677
    usually it is the module on the end of the motor, not sure on the armstrong but the one on the tranes are removable from the motor
    You can't fix stupid

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    5280
    Posts
    464
    http://www.thedealertoolbox.com/service.php

    Down load the ECM Service Guide. It has some good info
    "We'll have to outwit the fiend with our superior intelligence." Yukon Cornelius

    Some people are like Slinkies---not good for anything, but still bring a smile to your face when you push them down the stairs!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    29
    As was stated it is usually the module but be aware that every manufacturer programs their module differently. Eve though they are almost al GE motors you can't swap modules from one brand to another just because they are the same motor. Learned this the hard way. May seem to work but in some cases but will not be correct.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    66,804
    Quote Originally Posted by JBM1000 View Post
    Yes its actually your head off your shoulders if the house burns down with the motor you put in and the method you used to get them by. You would be investigated by your states board of licensing and criminal intent charges can result if a death happens. Otherwise don't worry tonight!
    Some manufacturers tell you to do what he did.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    26

    Thumbs up

    kanodogg,

    You are a new member. I suggest that you read the rules before posting again.
    Last edited by Admin; 11-20-2007 at 08:37 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    66,804
    [QUOTE=kanodogg;1678560 The motor with the module cost $xxxx and the module alone cost only $xxxx. [/QUOTE]

    Remove the prices from your post.
    No pricing allowed.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The Twilight Zone
    Posts
    2,964
    "Same here gary g,

    Before posting again, read the rules."


    Sorry, I will re-post the idea without the dollars.

    Considering that my entire Goodman air handler with PSC motor was almost as much as "kanodogg" paid at the supply house for the ECM and module, before his mark-up to the customer, no wonder why I went with the fixed speed motor. Cheap to replace. Keep it simple.
    Last edited by Admin; 11-20-2007 at 08:39 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    66,804
    So did you get the new ECM installed. Was it the ECM or was there another problem.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    7,680
    virtually all brands have ECM motors in their line-up. Anyone who is servicing equipment should have at least a motor tester. Otherwise guessing is their next option. I'll try to find a link...

    here... the techmate pro can be bought online or maybe ordered from your supplier.

    http://www.thedealertoolbox.com/files/tecmateXL.pdf

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Haymarket VA
    Posts
    642
    Quote Originally Posted by docholiday View Post
    virtually all brands have ECM motors in their line-up. Anyone who is servicing equipment should have at least a motor tester. Otherwise guessing is their next option. I'll try to find a link...

    here... the techmate pro can be bought online or maybe ordered from your supplier.

    http://www.thedealertoolbox.com/files/tecmateXL.pdf
    Best advise you can get

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event