Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Mount Gilead, Ohio
    Posts
    170

    trane install problem

    installer called me today couldnt get new trane 90% two pipe system to fire. had pressure switch failure. walked him thru a few things and we got it fired by pulling the intake air pipe. dont understand why,both intake and exhaust pipes are new, and each total 70' total length w/90s added into that total. installation manual allows 100'. gonna call trane in the morning but woul like to hear any of your ideas on this
    thanks,
    scott

  2. #2
    What size pipe did you use?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    137

    :)

    That's what she said

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Mount Gilead, Ohio
    Posts
    170
    3" pipe. h/o had same problem with old furnace. Called trane and they are stumped, they are coming out to look. Ill let you all know what the verdict is
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    North St Paul MN
    Posts
    858
    Was the pipe stored outside prior to install? It could be plugged from birdnest, or debris, and installers didn't notice an obstrution before they put it in.
    I'd rather have a bottle in front of me, than a frontal lobotomy.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by in-trane-ing View Post
    3" pipe. h/o had same problem with old furnace.


    Here is a big clue.....I assume you are also using existing pvc flue.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,350
    If the old furnace had the same problem it should make it easy to find. It has to be something in the pipe, or the way it was installed.
    I STARTED WITH NOTHING, AND I STILL HAVE MOST OF IT!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Western Kansas
    Posts
    267
    Make sure the vents are correct, then use a magnhelic gauge to test the pressure switch. With that length of a run, it may be as simple of a fix as a high altitude pressure switch. I live at around 3000 feet and was having a problem with one during a low pressure storm system. Called Trane and they said I was on the border line, they sent out a different one and it worked. Went back a few days later and just for giggles tried the old one after the system moved out and it worked fine.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Vallejo, CA
    Posts
    154
    Quote Originally Posted by tinmantu View Post
    Make sure the vents are correct, then use a magnhelic gauge to test the pressure switch. With that length of a run, it may be as simple of a fix as a high altitude pressure switch. I live at around 3000 feet and was having a problem with one during a low pressure storm system. Called Trane and they said I was on the border line, they sent out a different one and it worked. Went back a few days later and just for giggles tried the old one after the system moved out and it worked fine.
    DITTO!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Mount Gilead, Ohio
    Posts
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by markco View Post
    Was the pipe stored outside prior to install? It could be plugged from birdnest, or debris, and installers didn't notice an obstrution before they put it in.
    cut pipe to look for obstructions but found none,
    thanks

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Mount Gilead, Ohio
    Posts
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by sinsee View Post
    Here is a big clue.....I assume you are also using existing pvc flue.
    new pipe

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Mount Gilead, Ohio
    Posts
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by tinmantu View Post
    Make sure the vents are correct, then use a magnhelic gauge to test the pressure switch. With that length of a run, it may be as simple of a fix as a high altitude pressure switch. I live at around 3000 feet and was having a problem with one during a low pressure storm system. Called Trane and they said I was on the border line, they sent out a different one and it worked. Went back a few days later and just for giggles tried the old one after the system moved out and it worked fine.
    never heard of this but something to look into, but not sure if that is it because when they did get it to fire w/ the pipe on the burners wouldnt like right due to starvation of combustion air. I havent heard if Trane has showed up yet to the job. Ill let you all know when I find out
    Thanks again

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    32
    What about running the last third of pipe in 4 inch diamater
    How many 90's? Were they long radius?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event