Replace one unit or both ??
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Kathleen GA
    Posts
    236

    Replace one unit or both ??

    Situation:

    1.5 ton unit (trane) 10 SEER and 4 ton Trane 10 SEER unit, both 11 years old.

    1.5 ton unit acting up (freon leak, maybe more issues).
    4 ton unit works fine.

    Question:

    Do you recommend replacing the 1.5 ton unit with 15 SEER and keep the old 4 ton unit or do you replace both - especially if you have a good deal to replace both units at the same time?

    Thoughts? Location is Florida. Units are sized right.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,366
    Well, if you can afford both and you are getting a good price on both of them, why not? We're not paying the bill.

    What is the replacement equipment?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Kathleen GA
    Posts
    236
    1.5 ton goodman 15 SEER
    4.0 ton Amana 2 speed 15.5 SEER

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    How do you know they are bothsized correctly?

    In Florida ,I hope you aren't dealing with someone who telemarketed you.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Vallejo, CA
    Posts
    154
    Quote Originally Posted by alex_in_fl View Post
    1.5 ton goodman 15 SEER
    4.0 ton Amana 2 speed 15.5 SEER
    A good deal? What about indoor units? Why 2 different brands? Any repair history on the existing systems?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Kathleen GA
    Posts
    236
    Dash
    - Seem correctly sized, both struggle a bit on the hottest of days and run for extended periods. The 4 ton MIGHT be oversized but not positive. However, if it is the two speed system should take care of that issue.

    - 1.5 ton serves 600 SF with computer/TV/stereo and several glass windows.
    - 4 ton unit serves about 2700 SF with a good bit of glass.

    Different systems:
    - Goodman makes both. Amana doesn't make 1.5 ton two speed.

    4 ton, replaced blower 2 years ago.

    Good deal:
    - 2 contractors same prices for 1.5 ton 15 SEER Goodman or 13 SEER Payne. The goodman contractor offerred to replace the 4 ton with an Amana for just a few hundred dollars more than the 1.5 ton. The Amana costs more than the good man (by about the price difference).

    Also had 2 x electric bills this summer in the +400 range.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The Twilight Zone
    Posts
    2,964
    The 1" filter rack in the air handlers of Goodman/Amana units absolutely suck. I have to physically rip out the old filter during a filter change. Get a separate media filter cabinet so you do not experience the same aggravation I do.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Kathleen GA
    Posts
    236
    Gary:

    Can you explain a bit more? I gather you have a hard time getting to the filter?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Port Saint Lucie, FL
    Posts
    1,594
    Although I don't agree on the equipment choice or the lack of a heat load calc, I do agree on replacing both units at the same time if for only for the fact that you will be saving money in both installation costs and efficiency. 1" filters are very inefficient, pretty much every filter company out there makes a 4-5" media filter AND cabinet now.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Jax FL
    Posts
    2
    Changing both is probably your best answer for peace of mind and efficiency. You will reduce your electric bill and reduce your worries for 10 years...also make sure the contractor is registering you for 10 year all parts warr, or do it yourself on the goodman website!!! Look into the extended labor warr. Its cheap enough, should be a no brainer!!!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    241
    I don't understand why do you have to replace any, why not fix simple leak and be happy.

    You will never get your money back anyway

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Port Saint Lucie, FL
    Posts
    1,594
    Quote Originally Posted by browntigerus View Post
    I don't understand why do you have to replace any, why not fix simple leak and be happy.

    You will never get your money back anyway

    The refrigerant leak is probably the evap coil...I.E. non-repairable. A "simple leak" would be a bad schrader valve core or a braze joint.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Kathleen GA
    Posts
    236
    2 x 11 yr old units 10SEER when new.
    $400 electric bill. ($0.125/KW and going up)

    With low freon the compressor ran a lot extra. Therefore the 11 year old compressor probably has an extra year of wear and tear. Plus, this is Florida, near the banana river (i.e. salty environment).

    Do I HAVE to replace? No. Would it be smart? That is the question.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event