Connecting to the zone bus via HVAC Pro
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    48

    Connecting to the zone bus via HVAC Pro

    Hi,

    I have HVAC Pro release 8.06 installed on my laptop (windows XP). I use the edgeport serial/USB adapter and Cable Pro 3. I can upload and download ASCs when connected to the N2 bus with HVAC Pro, however, when connected to the zone bus i get an error message along the lines of "error 1068 could not execute JCSERIAL". I can also upload/download dx's with GX9100. Do I need a newer version of HVAC Pro?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    290

    Junk

    If your not at 8.06B update below
    http://publish.cg.na.jci.com:9085/pu...k_Patches.html

    There are known issues even with the patch and using the ****ing converter. If you have a computer with a serial port, get a cable and adapter and don't use the adp! Otherwise when switching between N2 bus and ZB it's hit or miss. The offical statement is to reboot the computer when switching between the two. I wish I would have known that after I threw that sucker off my ladder after 20minutes of... it's working, well now it's not, its working, no MF down! You are using Windows XP Pro?
    "Yeah I can figure out whats wrong with it, but you were here first and there isn't room for two, plus it's cold up here, I'll be in the van"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    919
    I believe what you may need is the latest rev. 8.08b.
    With the "b" indicating that the 8.08 patch has been installed.
    IlovemyjobIlovemyjobIlovemyjob....say it with me now!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    48
    Yeah I'm running XP Pro.

    I'm trying to download the patch but the link that you provided me doesn't seem to work.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    290
    I didn't realize you were at 8.06. There is no patch between 8.06 and 8.08. You'll need to upgrade to 8.08 then patch.
    "Yeah I can figure out whats wrong with it, but you were here first and there isn't room for two, plus it's cold up here, I'll be in the van"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    48
    OK,

    I upgraded to 8.08. Now I need the patch. That link isn't working for me. Could you double check it?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    290
    "Yeah I can figure out whats wrong with it, but you were here first and there isn't room for two, plus it's cold up here, I'll be in the van"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    48
    Yeah that's a dead end, I'm not a member. I did however manage to get the patch through a local controls distributor. It's been working great thus far, I've only had to reboot the laptop once. Thanks for your help guys!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event