Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Confused Johnson Controls very slow

    I am having an issue with the m3 workstation. It used to be on a windows 98 machine and we just recently moved it to an xp pro machine. The problem is that it is very slow in acccessing the campus ac units! Its on a p4, 512 ram, with 80 gig hard drive and it is very slow in accessing the different units, when it was on the 98 machine it was pretty quick. Is there a conflict with java? I am running verison 1.6 on the xp machine. We have had our ac technician on site a number of times and he has been unable to resolve the issue. I am the computer tech on campus and i am trying to come up with a resolution for this issue. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    665

    Computer

    Hello,

    Are you running M3 or NAE? M3 does not require Java to operate.

    First you need to figure our what you have.


    Integrator

  3. #3
    we are running m3 but it runs very slow. Is there anything i should check in the software? I did not install it we had a tech out from the local a/c place and it has been running slow ever since. It ran great on the 98 machine then he updated the software in order to work on xp pro.I tried to talk to johnson controls but they refered me back to the ac company. I have never used this software before i am just the computer tech for the site.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    919
    Was the M3 installed on a new XP box, or a previously polluted one?
    There are some known issues in regard to authorizing M3, but I am unaware of any known issues like you describe.

    The last one I worked on with your same symptoms, ended up being slow due to having quite a few viruses and no regular PC maintenance.
    It was actually quite a mess.

    What else do you see running on the machine?
    IlovemyjobIlovemyjobIlovemyjob....say it with me now!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Check the minumim requirements but I can guess that you do not have enough RAM for XP Pro. I think it requries 1 Gig ram....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    919
    Quote Originally Posted by berg2666 View Post
    Check the minumim requirements but I can guess that you do not have enough RAM for XP Pro. I think it requries 1 Gig ram....
    Here are the system requirements: see Table #2 on Page 4 for the M3 workstation.
    http://cgproducts.johnsoncontrols.co..._PDF/12012.PDF
    IlovemyjobIlovemyjobIlovemyjob....say it with me now!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    665

    Ram

    Hello


    You need to increase your ram! We had the same problem -> M3 with 98 and went to 2000 and saw the same thing. We added the maximum the PC could handle and things are fine now.


    Good luck

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    461

    Try This

    In Windows XP there is a compatability mode where you can change the JCI system back to windows 98. Might be worth a try.
    Law Of The Thermostat: He who has the thermostat wins!!!!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    1
    M3 uses a DOS-Shell to run, with 98 or XP nothing slow about that. I would run task manager and see which program is your cycle hog and try to disable and see if that helps.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event