Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 135
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    244
    I have no problems with DataMate Base running on XP connecting to TECs and UCs. You can edit PPCL on a UC from Insight or DataMate Adavanced.

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The Gray Northwest
    Posts
    661
    Quote Originally Posted by shifferbrains View Post
    I have no problems with DataMate Base running on XP connecting to TECs and UCs. You can edit PPCL on a UC from Insight or DataMate Adavanced.
    Have you ever tried backing up the database from a UC with Datamate? Try that and then tell me how you like it. Ya need a yearly license with Datamate Advanced, so if ya got Insight why pay for both? There are many times that I could not edit via the front end because the UC had lost it's address. If Insight can't see it, it's no use. The old DOS stuff works best for me.
    Last edited by big johnson; 01-30-2008 at 09:49 AM.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    73

    Arrow backing up programs

    i recently experienced a rash of field panel failures over my network which is mostly fiber optic and a little copper. seimens is still struggling to correct the problem and i keep losing field panels. i had a cd i backed up with atomback command from my hard drive on the front end. they used my cd to back up my programs to their laptop and updated my insight 3.3 to a more current version. my question is, is there any way besides using datamate advanced to back up my programs to my laptop. i'm running windows 2000.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1

    Confused CIS DOS XP compatibility issues

    I am also having a problem with CIS compatibility with Windows XP. Is there any way for someone to send me the software for WIN CIS as well. It would be highly appreciated. Thanks.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    73

    Cool Siemens CIS

    BalancingBean,

    Well we can forget about getting WinCis. I was told by a Siemens tech that the Windows version of CIS is only available to Siemens service techs and not for customer use. Customers can use CIS but I'm told by Siemens that our best bet is to purchase Datamate Advanced. They say that's like having Insight on your laptop. If you don't have a maintenance contract with Siemens and you have lots of mbc's and tec's then maybe it's worth it.

    By the way one very sharp Siemens tech was able to fix all of my network problems in three days. Two other Siemens techs after about 2 weeks of struggles had given up and wanted to just drop out my front end and put 23 field panels on a stand alone condition since my network was going to receive a future upgrade. If anyone is interested in hearing the details then let me know.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    50

    may have a fix

    contact me if you need some help with that.
    Last edited by Chris_Worthington; 10-27-2010 at 08:26 AM. Reason: Removed email address

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    475

    Wincis

    Who can help me out by geting a copy of wincis? i want to put it on my windows mobile treo.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    244
    I am currently using DataMate Base on an XP laptop. It runs fine. And yes DateMate does scan slow but if you want quicker response then switch to one of the brief reports found under the "View" tab. Scanning is a lot quicker if you aren't scanning all 99 points. It would be a nice option if DataMate would allow you to create a custom report.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,720
    Quote Originally Posted by exwtk View Post
    what is your email
    I could send a copy
    Could you please send me a copy also?
    Check my profile for my email address.
    Thank you.
    Jogas

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    13

    Datamate

    If Datamate is available I would appreciate a copy also.

    My profie includes my email address.

    Thanks

  11. #24
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    19

    Controls Software

    Quote Originally Posted by BalancingBean View Post
    I am also having a problem with CIS compatibility with Windows XP. Is there any way for someone to send me the software for WIN CIS as well. It would be highly appreciated. Thanks.

    I am using a virtual machine , one as 95 to run Datamate CIS and XP Datamate advanced . It works just fine

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    244
    Quote Originally Posted by maxscott View Post
    I am using a virtual machine , one as 95 to run Datamate CIS and XP Datamate advanced . It works just fine
    Ok that struck me as odd.... If you are running DataMate Advanced in XP why are you also using CIS in 95? DataMate Advanced has CIS built into it.

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Wilkesbarre
    Posts
    9
    If anyone needs CIS that works on WIN Xp drop me a line with your email I will make sure you get a copy.

Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event