M3 Graphics slow with N30
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    735

    M3 Graphics slow with N30

    I have a customer whose Graphics take at least 60 seconds if not more to refresh. Typical graphics are VAV boxes and three large package units. There are only about 30 boxes on this system. The first page is a picture of the building. The second page is a picture of the floor plan. The next page is the box itself. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    no kid'n not a Johnson product noway

    any points recently renamed or removed in N30? This is probably the issue. its timing out looking for sruff thats no longer there.
    Re-download the N30 controller, rebrowse the site, and retag the objects in the graphics that had changes in the object names

    Remove unused/unneeded histories and trends as well.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, La.
    Posts
    141

    Slow N30

    I agree with Freddy-B. Also look in project builder for special characters that should not be used. Always remember to BROWSE THE DATABASE.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, La.
    Posts
    141

    Slow N30 w/Graphics

    Everytime I see that graphics are too slow, it is because of points that are binded to the graphic that no longer exist or the name has been changed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    919
    Check for and clean up any "unbound references" under your N-30 object.
    That could be one common problem.
    IlovemyjobIlovemyjobIlovemyjob....say it with me now!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    735
    Okay here are some more particulars. The system was installed in 2003. Around 2005 the PC died and I sent it off to the ABCS wholesaler to re-install M3 along with recreating the graphics. Since we put everything back in it has never worked right - I have an extremely patient customer.

    So it dawned on me today that if the graphics were recreated and linked to the original data base, then there must be problems (obviously changes would have been made from the time the system was installed until it went to the ABCS). I did an Upload today from the N30 to the PC. That seemed to help a lot with respect to the AHU's and the majority of boxes. The only thing is I now have about six boxes at the end of the run that do not bring up any info. I checked M-Explore and all of the data appears to be there and correct. So now what?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    little rock ak
    Posts
    143
    call robertshaw controls

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, La.
    Posts
    141
    The graphics that display no data, or the graphics that are extremely slow probably have points improperly bound. You will have to check each bound point on the graphic and verify or rebind each one.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    145
    Quote Originally Posted by rolo View Post
    call robertshaw controls
    Thanks! I called robert shaw and he solved my problem! OK

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event