Generator Exhaust
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Generator Exhaust

    Hi all,
    I am looking for a reference regarding generator exhaust. I want to know wether generator exhaust air can be thrown in the unoocupied ventilated area. Like in my case, i want to know wether generator air can be exhausted in the parking garage which is enclosed and ventilated. Any suggestions and references would help.Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Springville, NY
    Posts
    2,680
    are you saying the generator will be installed indoors? you cannot install this indoors.

    exhaust from small engines should not be allowed into areas that attach to occupied space.
    ~~
    Nest is poo...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southold.calm
    Posts
    5,377
    I don’t think the OP is talking a small generator!

    Quote Originally Posted by muti View Post
    i want to know wether generator air can be exhausted in the parking garage which is enclosed and ventilated

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by HVAC_Marc View Post
    are you saying the generator will be installed indoors? you cannot install this indoors.

    exhaust from small engines should not be allowed into areas that attach to occupied space.
    Many thanks Marc.
    Generator is installed in a separate generator room.Is there any reference/standard or code which says about it. I need to prove it to someone.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Springville, NY
    Posts
    2,680
    is this a residential standby, portable or commercial standby generator?
    ~~
    Nest is poo...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northern VA 38 degrees N by 76 degrees W
    Posts
    5,058
    Quote Originally Posted by muti View Post
    Many thanks Marc.
    Generator is installed in a separate generator room.Is there any reference/standard or code which says about it. I need to prove it to someone.
    Take a look at NFPA 37 chapter 8

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Atlanta GA area
    Posts
    20,777
    If I remember my CO training, the answer is no. However I do not have any code references for this.
    GA-HVAC-Tech

    Quality work at a fair price with excellent customer service!

    Romans Ch's 5-6-7-8

    2 Chronicles 7:14

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Edmonton Alberta Canada
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by second opinion View Post
    Take a look at NFPA 37 chapter 8
    NFPA 37-2006 clause 8.2.3.1 "Exhaust systems shall terminate outside the structure at a point where hot gases, sparks, or products of combustion discharge to a safe location."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event