Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,350

    You Have to Change T-Stat for 14 seer.

    Hey guys,

    I have a customer witha 3 year old honeywell stat, and he wants to add A/C.
    He was told by another company that he has to change out his stat to get 14 seer because of cycles per hour. I have never heard of this before, is it crap? I know newer stats can be programmed for cycles per hour, but how would the stat know the seer rating of the equipment?
    I STARTED WITH NOTHING, AND I STILL HAVE MOST OF IT!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southern NJ
    Posts
    962
    The Stat won't know and won't care what the seer rating is. A change of the stat may be necessary if you have a 2 stage cooling and a 2 stage heating system.

    What cycles per hour are you referring to? Cooling cycles?
    I love to Cook...HVAC is a hobby that pays the bills!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    12,910
    Quote Originally Posted by emoney1971 View Post
    Hey guys,

    I have a customer witha 3 year old honeywell stat, and he wants to add A/C.
    He was told by another company that he has to change out his stat to get 14 seer because of cycles per hour. I have never heard of this before, is it crap? I know newer stats can be programmed for cycles per hour, but how would the stat know the seer rating of the equipment?

    Tell your customer that your the only one he can get mis-information from.
    No Heat No Cool You need Action Fast

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,350
    From your lips to God's ear.
    I STARTED WITH NOTHING, AND I STILL HAVE MOST OF IT!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    5,304
    I think they are trying to make money.. As said, the t-stat won't know if it's a 5 SEERS or 22 SEERS.. As long it works in cooling it's fine.. True, newer ones has CPH settings.. You know what the model of the current t-stat is?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    139
    Becareful guys. He may need a time delay of some sort to get 14 SEER and the contractor prefers to use a thermostat time delay rather than a time delay relay AT the furnace.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    12,910
    Quote Originally Posted by heatingairman View Post
    Becareful guys. He may need a time delay of some sort to get 14 SEER and the contractor prefers to use a thermostat time delay rather than a time delay relay AT the furnace.
    How will time delay increase seer?
    No Heat No Cool You need Action Fast

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by twilli3967 View Post
    How will time delay increase seer?
    If you look on ARI's website, some match ups need a TDR (time delay relay) in order to reach a certain SEER.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    12,910
    You could be correct, I have never read or heard that, but hey even Twilli can learn something. The equipment that I install the ecm motor ramps up slower and helps with humidity removal by making the coil colder. Also isn't this adjustment usually made at the furnace????
    No Heat No Cool You need Action Fast

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    139
    YES!!! It is USUALLY made at the furnace, however some furnaces do not have a TDR built into the circuitry (especially old units). Also, some states will not recognize an ECM motor for an increase in SEER, like WISCONSIN!!!!!
    It's very frustrating! Hopefully someone from Focus on Energy will read this post!!!!!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    12,910
    Quote Originally Posted by heatingairman View Post
    YES!!! It is USUALLY made at the furnace, however some furnaces do not have a TDR built into the circuitry (especially old units). Also, some states will not recognize an ECM motor for an increase in SEER, like WISCONSIN!!!!!
    It's very frustrating! Hopefully someone from Focus on Energy will read this post!!!!!
    I guess I was assuming
    No Heat No Cool You need Action Fast

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    1,384
    Quote Originally Posted by twilli3967 View Post
    I guess I was assuming
    ... that everyone installs Coleman?
    Climate Control Solutions for your Home or Office

    Serving Northeast Philadelphia and Surrounding Areas

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,627
    i installed a 5 ton trane last week that that took a 401 tstat to be 14 seer but not really sure y

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event