Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 26 of 26
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Southwest Riverside County CA
    Posts
    41
    Post Likes
    Remember that USB to serial won't work with HVACPRO; you have to have a real serial port; I hear on the new SW its fixed..

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    573
    Post Likes

    USB To Serial

    I have a USB to serial port converter and an N-2 connect cable and I can access controllers just fine. You just have to make sure the com port is either 1 or 2.
    Law Of The Thermostat: He who has the thermostat wins!!!!!

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    735
    Post Likes
    EMP,

    go check the Ebay link that I posted at the beginning of this thread. This one works with a USB connection.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Chesterfield, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    134
    Post Likes
    Sorry to resurrect an old thread. I have HVAC Pro for my old XP laptop but it will not load on my new Win 8.1 Toshiba. My old Dell 600m running XP Pro is like watching paint dry, very painful but it does have a serial port. I now use a "Blackboc" USB to Serial" adapter along with a null modem cable so I want to switch laptops. where is the best place to get this software?
    Thanks.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    138
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Failure2Comply View Post
    Sorry to resurrect an old thread. I have HVAC Pro for my old XP laptop but it will not load on my new Win 8.1 Toshiba. My old Dell 600m running XP Pro is like watching paint dry, very painful but it does have a serial port. I now use a "Blackboc" USB to Serial" adapter along with a null modem cable so I want to switch laptops. where is the best place to get this software?
    Thanks.
    The HVACpro soft ware can be reloaded on Win8.1. If you have an XP disk go to a windows store (if available in your area) and they can load just what you need to run HVACpro.

    We use the S Squared usb to N2 adapter. In fact we have sold them to JCI branches too.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Chesterfield, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    134
    Post Likes
    I have M-Tools v5.1.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    138
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Failure2Comply View Post
    I have M-Tools v5.1.
    Time to upgrade. Part number MW-MTOOL-6 find a JCI ABCS (try M&M in VA) the upgrade is not as expensive as the initial purchase price.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Several Miles from Sane
    Posts
    1,740
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Failure2Comply View Post
    I have M-Tools v5.1.
    Failure2Comply,
    You really should be using 5.4.2 with the 8.08B patch. What control distributor didn't say was that you have to run some sort of Virtual Machine because HVAC-Pro will NOT run on 64 bit OS. It doesn't work correctly on Win7 if you can get it to run at all. Found that out the Hard Way !
    If sense were so common everyone would have it !

    Any advice provided is worth exactly what you paid for it, not a penny more not, a penny less !!

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Chesterfield, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    134
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by control distributor View Post
    Time to upgrade. Part number MW-MTOOL-6 find a JCI ABCS (try M&M in VA) the upgrade is not as expensive as the initial purchase price.
    Actually I got it from M&M during a class I took. Great people!

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Chesterfield, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    134
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Cagey57 View Post
    Failure2Comply,
    You really should be using 5.4.2 with the 8.08B patch. What control distributor didn't say was that you have to run some sort of Virtual Machine because HVAC-Pro will NOT run on 64 bit OS. It doesn't work correctly on Win7 if you can get it to run at all. Found that out the Hard Way !
    Thank you, I will see about getting it.

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    179
    Post Likes
    I had to use M-Tools as well few months ago. On a Win7 machine the pro and up versions have Windows XP-mode available. Install it and you can run older programs. Then I used the Seriel to USB from Staples. This was for some older Metasys gear. You still need to go this way to program and download to the JC Facility Explorer FX gear that use FX CommPro N2 OPEN and FX Builder. I still have a lot of sites with the now "Legacy" FX controllers, FX16,FX15,VMAs etc.... The Disk, FX Tools 4.1, does not need a license to run.

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    1
    Post Likes
    Hi people sorry to resurrect this thread yet again :-) i'm in the UK and have just been gifted 2 large hotel sites with DX9100 in the main plant rooms and TC-9102 terminal units in 150 rooms, historically i have used the DX series of controllers but have long since mislaid the programming tools. so the question is (as Johnsons over here seem to have no idea what i'm talking about) where can i get a copy of the software and what do i need to talk to the n2 network, i recall i used an rs232/rs485 adapter before and could talk to dx's with no issue is this the same for the tc's? any help appreciated Stuart

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Several Miles from Sane
    Posts
    1,740
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Batpooh View Post
    Hi people sorry to resurrect this thread yet again :-) i'm in the UK and have just been gifted 2 large hotel sites with DX9100 in the main plant rooms and TC-9102 terminal units in 150 rooms, historically i have used the DX series of controllers but have long since mislaid the programming tools. so the question is (as Johnsons over here seem to have no idea what i'm talking about) where can i get a copy of the software and what do i need to talk to the n2 network, i recall i used an rs232/rs485 adapter before and could talk to dx's with no issue is this the same for the tc's? any help appreciated Stuart
    Batpooh (interesting username ?)
    My suggestion is to get a native windows XP-Pro SP2 machine with a serial port, order the MW-MTOOL-0 software and buy a Null modem cable. The DX9100's have a serial port that allows connection without an RS232/RS485 converter.
    If sense were so common everyone would have it !

    Any advice provided is worth exactly what you paid for it, not a penny more not, a penny less !!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.