Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    589

    BACnet router reset

    Im using this BACnet router http://www.ccontrols.com/basautomation/basrouter.htm with BBMD to connect two buildings together all tying back to an FX20. Whenever I have to reboot the station, the router goes offline. In order to reset it I have to go to the building and log into the router with the web browser. Once in the browser all I do is click the save changes button and it starts talking to the FX20 again. What I would like to do is reset the router remotely. Does anyone know of a way to do this with out being connected to the same subnet as the router?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    7
    Typically you have to configure the router to allow remote connections(ones from outside the subset connected). Its a security setting.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    3,863
    From all the documentation it doesn't look like its remote reset capable.
    Quote Originally Posted by MatrixTransform View Post
    very soon it is you that will be pwned

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    7
    What about a remote web option?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    589
    Quote Originally Posted by BASMagicMan View Post
    What about a remote web option?
    That looks like its the best option. I was hoping for something that could be mapped into the FX20 like a ping option or something.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    SE Pennsylvania
    Posts
    898
    When the router goes off line, does the router still appear in the router table?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    589
    I'm not 100% sure but I think it does

  8. #8
    Depending on the Firmware version in that router, it may be susceptible to BACnet "storms" ..... this can be caused by either poor BACnet comms, or incorrect BBMD settings. I've caused both problems, and this particular router is especially sensitive to it.

    One of our techs has gone so far as to connecting the Voltage Supply to the Contemporary Controls router to a Binary Output, that he scheduled to toggle once a month!

    Contemporary Controls has identified this problem and fixed it with a firmware upgrade;

    www.ccontrols.com/support/basrouter.htm

    Now, if we could just them to pay for us to go out to all of our MS/TP trunks and upgrade the firmware!

    I just found this today, and I haven't had a chance to perform the upgrade yet, so now feedback on that.

    Good luck .........

  9. #9
    I feel your pain Cleverusername.

    We have 50 of these spread around a campus that have been locking up regularly. Now we need to upgrade the firmware again. Hopefully this fixes it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event