Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    923

    Honeywell Spyder Problem

    We just upgraded a 3.6.31 WEBS site to 3.6.406 with the new java patch and all my Zios are reading 5 degrees high all of a sudden. Has anybody else seen this?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,340
    Quote Originally Posted by The Reaper View Post
    We just upgraded a 3.6.31 WEBS site to 3.6.406 with the new java patch and all my Zios are reading 5 degrees high all of a sudden. Has anybody else seen this?

    Thanks
    Was the Spydertool upgraded also? If it was what Spydertool was originally installed? BACnet or Lon?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    923
    Yes, the Spyder tool was upgraded. They are BACnet Spyders.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,460
    Are they off at the stat or is the jace showing them wrong?
    Try making a small change in the zio and re download. Sometimes the spyders get funky after a tool migration, usually cleared up by making a small change and re downloading.
    "It's always controls"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    923
    They are off at the stat as well. I'll try changing and downloading. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Fort Worth\Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    1,706
    I have been having nightmares on one job I upgraded from 3.5 to 3.7.106
    Go Rangers!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,460
    The upgrade process sucks. Its not seamless and could easily cost you your shirt on a bid job. Our office controls died last week in a brown out. Thought we could simply upgrade to 3.7.46 and replace the xl15's with spyders and have it back up in a couple hours. Needless to say if it wasn't for override switches it would be a hot week. Its running now but took about 2 days longer than the 2 hours. I have found it better to save apps to the library and import the library over. Then build the controllers back in one at a time. Every migration i have done has ended up having some strange glitches that have be re linked, deleted, redone, downloaded etc. etc....
    "It's always controls"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,340
    Quote Originally Posted by The Reaper View Post
    Yes, the Spyder tool was upgraded. They are BACnet Spyders.
    More important.....what Spydertool was the original database built with? What version Sypders on the network? Custom apps or canned Venom apps?

    As others have said......upgrading can be a nightmare.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    923
    I don't know what version of the tool was the original one. I wasn't the one to upgrade the site. One of our software guys did it remotely and I got dispatched to fix issues. I do know that they are custom apps. This upgrade hosed my tuning policies as well. Lots of problems. I appreciate all the help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event