Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 19

Thread: Rtaa 170

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    utah
    Posts
    106

    Rtaa 170

    I blew the b comp today and need to make it so a will run, only prob is that all the b alarms shut it down. How do I do this in the controls.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    utah
    Posts
    106
    Sorry I was in a hurry, I need to get comp a to run but all the alarms shut down the circuit. Is there a way to make it so comp b never tries to start? It is a rtaa270 with adaptive control

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    up in the hizzy
    Posts
    1,379
    Quote Originally Posted by nique View Post
    Sorry I was in a hurry, I need to get comp a to run but all the alarms shut down the circuit. Is there a way to make it so comp b never tries to start? It is a rtaa270 with adaptive control
    There is a way to do it, go to service settings, look for compressor "b" "unlock" and change it to "lockout", press "next" then "enter" and you are good to go.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    GREECE
    Posts
    34
    Hi,
    If in A! circuit you have 2 compressors, a fault from one compressor stops also the other.
    You cannot start only one compressor and it is not good to start it if the other one is burned out.
    It is possible if you make a lot of changes in control cables and programming but it is not recommended.
    You should only run B! circuit.
    Regards,
    CV

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,316
    Quote Originally Posted by valdelocc View Post
    There is a way to do it, go to service settings, look for compressor "b" "unlock" and change it to "lockout", press "next" then "enter" and you are good to go.
    If you have a compressor failure you need to do more than simply letting the controls lock it out. You need to physically disconnect the compressor leads. If the chiller has the Cutler Hammer contactors, you can remove the contactor head.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    GREECE
    Posts
    34
    Hi,
    As B! compressor is off you have to do the following. (You will need RTAA –IOM-3)
    Set address of B! compressor module to compressor C or D.
    Set address of C! compressor module to compressor B!
    As A! compressor module has fan control and CDS SAT temp sensor there is no problem.
    Expansion valve module #1 has the 1st expansion valve of A! circuit and 1st expansion valve of B! circuit and also has the saturated and suction temperature sensors for both circuits, so there is no problem.
    Set the unit to 2 compressor configuration. (2 circuits, 1 compressor per circuit)
    Set the unit to 1 expansion valve per circuit.
    Start the unit.
    If B! compressor is burned out you may have l have a low oil flow alarm for compressor A!. You may need to replace oil and oil filter more than once.
    Once again above procedure (with one compressor burned out) is not recommended.
    Hope it was helpful.
    Regards,
    CV

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    utah
    Posts
    106
    I read that manual for half the night and never saw a thing for compressor lockout, what p# is it?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,316
    Quote Originally Posted by nique View Post
    I read that manual for half the night and never saw a thing for compressor lockout, what p# is it?
    P1A
    IOM 3 page 94. That's for circuit lockout, there is no compressor lockout but since this chiller has only 1 compressor per circuit, circuit lockout will do.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    GREECE
    Posts
    34
    Don't forget to check overload settings as compressors are not same size.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    utah
    Posts
    106
    That's the problem circuit 1 has two comp. "A" is a 100 ton and "B" is a 70 ton. Circuit 2 has "C" which is a 100 ton. I've taken "B" completely out of the circuit but the controls don't know that. The readout is before the one with next and enter. Just the up, down and side arrows.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,316
    Quote Originally Posted by nique View Post
    That's the problem circuit 1 has two comp. "A" is a 100 ton and "B" is a 70 ton. Circuit 2 has "C" which is a 100 ton. I've taken "B" completely out of the circuit but the controls don't know that. The readout is before the one with next and enter. Just the up, down and side arrows.
    Ok, I thought it was a 170 ton as per your 1st post but in your 2nd post, you said 270 ton. The only thing you can do is create a compressor alarm such as making the oil pressure switch show tripped and that compressor will lock out in alarm but you need to also physically disconnect the power wiring at the contactor (or pull the contactor head) so there is no way the compressor can start.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    utah
    Posts
    106
    I've taken the compressor out both refrigerant and electrical. But when any alarm for that compressor comes up the whole circuit drops. I tried the oil switch with the same result. Any other ideas?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    up in the hizzy
    Posts
    1,379
    Have you tried changing the number of compressors in the "machine configuration" menu?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event