Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 22
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    San Bernardino, CA
    Posts
    49

    Honeywell "JADE" economizers whats your opinion?

    I went through the Jade sales pitch/class today for how easy and efficient honeywells new design is to install and utilize. Its not extremely expensive so I'm interested since most economizers don't work correct as it is. Has anyone used this yet or installed? Im trying to get an opinion together and an idea on installation times. If you havent heard of it RSD has it on there website, or at least they said they did.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    up in the hizzy
    Posts
    1,375
    I really like the JADE, its service friendly and easy to install, some of the newest Carriers RTUs come with it, soon all manufacturers will follow.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    San Bernardino, CA
    Posts
    49
    Cool, glad to hear that! Now I just have to get customers to say yes! Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    613
    I've started a few carriers with the jade. Pretty basic. I'm sure it will fail like anything else sooner or later. It is electronic...
    Chaos equals cash$$$

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    San Bernardino, CA
    Posts
    49
    Guaranteed 5 years if you buy the kit. It's supposed to be easy to dial in and work with ease. I can get the customer a big rebate with our SCE optimization program.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Posts
    141
    Last I read, the old Honeywell economizer sensors and moduals are no longer supported by Honeywell. So JADE is it.
    Better Service Through Knowledge...
    RSES, The HVACR Training Authority. www.rses.org

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Palatine Il.
    Posts
    389
    Quote Originally Posted by rfhcms View Post
    Last I read, the old Honeywell economizer sensors and moduals are no longer supported by Honeywell. So JADE is it.
    Not only are they no longer supported, they are no longer manufactured. Many of these components are no longer available in the supply houses in then Chicago area. Only choice is JADE components/kits.
    Hi, my name is Glenn, and I'm a Toolaholic!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    San Bernardino, CA
    Posts
    49
    And they are drastically increasing the price. It's cheaper to buy the kit rather then the actuator. Last one I bought was $650.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Salt Lake City/Tooele
    Posts
    2,454
    Quote Originally Posted by Glenn Harrison View Post
    Not only are they no longer supported, they are no longer manufactured. Many of these components are no longer available in the supply houses in then Chicago area. Only choice is JADE components/kits.
    While supplies last, purchased the last four W7210 and three W7459 our main HoneyWell distributor had. JADE is not bad and easy to program and install...but still much easier and CHEAPER to just swap a faulty module with an exact replacement, thus why I stocked up on what I could. Once they are gone, customer eating the cost of a JADE kit and actuator upgrade.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    29
    Installed my first.
    Liked it all good so far

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Amarillo by mornin'
    Posts
    853
    Just wondering, what is so special about them?

    TIA
    "It's not that I'm smart, it's that I stay with the problem longer”
    Albert Einstein

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Moncton,NB,Canada
    Posts
    51
    Just bought one, looks pretty easy. Only problem is the suppliers in my area didn't even have a part # for a C7400S sensor let alone one in stock!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    378
    Quote Originally Posted by xarralu View Post
    Just wondering, what is so special about them?

    TIA
    Nifty LCD screen allows dialing in of values. Lots of peripherals available as well. Makes setting them up pretty easy. You can also use them to test the units heating and cooling functions.

    Sent from my HTC One S using Tapatalk 2

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event