Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cullowhee, NC
    Posts
    30

    Confused NAE Bacnet Device ID

    How do I find out what the Bacnet device ID for a NAE is?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    78

    Bacnet ID

    Bring the NAE into the right pane, check the focus tab..make sure 'advanced' is selected on the top right (as opposed to basic). Scroll to the bottom and you'll see it. The BacNet ID is 500 by default..

    poochz
    There is a way that seems good to man, but in the end leads to death.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cullowhee, NC
    Posts
    30
    I see 500 as the Object identifier, but I thought this was different than the actual Bacnet device ID through which third-party Bacnet devices identify the NAE.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    22

    Bacnet ID

    I am using NAE's on a third party system, and poochz is correct. There are a couple of things you might need to do; answer yes to BACNET, and change from unicode to "ascii". Once you see the device via 3rd party system, scan it and save, some systems create a microsoft .mdb file. This .mdb file will have all of the BACNET ID's for the points.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cullowhee, NC
    Posts
    30
    Can I ask what third-party system you are seeing the NAE with?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cullowhee, NC
    Posts
    30
    Aha! I just had to set up a Data Broadcast, and now it's working great. Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    78

    ab8349

    Just out of curiousity, what are you bringing the bacnet objects into? You have a system other than a Site Director monitoring it, or are you using it to map to a bacnet system?

    poochz
    There is a way that seems good to man, but in the end leads to death.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cullowhee, NC
    Posts
    30
    I'm bringing the NAE into a Summit system over ethernet/ip.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    22

    3rd Party System

    ab8349 Can I ask what third-party system you are seeing the NAE with?

    I am using an Alerton Envision System with their Web BACTALK Server. Along with 2 Alerton BCM's, I also have 5 NAE's, 1 NIE and 5 Tracer BCU's on the same BACnet/IP network. I am using a router between the NIE and NCM's. It's been working for a year now. The tedious part was the Trane BCU's. When Trane setup their system they used a new Site and DEVICE ID "1" on every BCU, so you have to rebuild the database in order to change the Device ID.

    Good Luck.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Practically Canadian ehh.
    Posts
    675
    Quote Originally Posted by acc-jb View Post
    When Trane setup their system they used a new Site and DEVICE ID "1" on every BCU, so you have to rebuild the database in order to change the Device ID.
    Were the BCUs configured at different times or on different network segments that were not connected at that time? Did the Trane techs understand the BCUs were going to connect to other Bacnet devices as one network? This could eplain why they were set up this way.

    Summit workstation software can handle multiple Bacnet networks (called sites in Summit) while Alerton can not, as I understand it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    22

    Tracer Setup

    FYI, Trane did setup each BCU as a separate site. The tech's might not understand their own system and/or BACnet/IP.

    The first 2 were dial up and can explain the Device ID's as being "1", but the last 3 were recent, BACnet/IP's and unique Device ID's were written in the Spec.. In addition Trane did not agree to change their database. As I see it, not being able to change the Device ID is a big problem and headache for existing system that want to use BACnet/IP. Johnson, Alerton, and Siemens do not have this problem.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Practically Canadian ehh.
    Posts
    675
    Sounds like a clear case of lack of proper communicaton between two groups.

    I agree not being able to change the BCU Bacnet device address number is annoying but not impossible to get around. The database is an Access database afterall.

    If Trane ignored the spec then you are correct they should correct the issue. As far as the two created for dial-up, that should be an extra charge to re-create the objects in your new big site database.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    128
    In some cases you can use different UDPs to connect to the BCUs with the same address

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event