Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    32

    Panel is optional

    Name:  Galaxy 4 123.jpg
Views: 895
Size:  41.3 KB

    Went on a callback on one of our sales/ maintenance guys. Customer said something doesnt look right.
    When I got there this what I found. I love how these pm guys think that capacitors need to be left in the box for protection and yes this is how I found the panel.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NE wisconsin
    Posts
    402
    I see a start cap and a run cap, whats in the box?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    Quote Originally Posted by philjafo View Post
    I see a start cap and a run cap, whats in the box?
    Duh, the new run cap!
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    32
    I called the pm tech up after I left the call and asked him where were the screws to the panel? He said those must have been the screws he found in his pocket. He also said leaving the capacitor on the box is the way he was told to do it. IT PROTECTS IT!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    196
    If one capacitor is good, I guess 3 would be even better.
    Economy - Quality - Speed <---- pick two

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    Quote Originally Posted by BTAIAE View Post
    He also said leaving the capacitor on the box is the way he was told to do it. IT PROTECTS IT!!!
    Protects it from what, lasting very long?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis.Moore View Post
    If one capacitor is good, I guess 3 would be even better.
    Now your thinking like a 1960's/70's Lennox engineer!
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    3,424
    Unit looks kinda new and smallish for a 521, start cap and two run caps???

    "It started as a clean and check..."

    "Customer states something doesn't look right..."

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    The Frozen Tundra
    Posts
    3,784
    Quote Originally Posted by BTAIAE View Post
    He also said leaving the capacitor on the box is the way he was told to do it. IT PROTECTS IT!!!
    I guess those of us that don't leave the capacitor in the box are hacks.

    Sounds like a nice add-on for the next pm. "Install capacitor protector".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by hurtinhvac View Post
    Unit looks kinda new and smallish for a 521, start cap and two run caps???

    "It started as a clean and check..."

    "Customer states something doesn't look right..."
    The company im with is an airtime company, SELL,SELL,SELL!
    The PM tech who did this is 21 and right off street no experience.
    I have been here 4mo. have seen no technical training for new guys, Sales training 3-4 days a week, no joke!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by hurtinhvac View Post
    Unit looks kinda new and smallish for a 521, start cap and two run caps???

    "It started as a clean and check..."

    "Customer states something doesn't look right..."
    4 ton split gas. Yes was just a clean and check. Charged over 500 for 521 and cfm cap.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    3,424
    Quote Originally Posted by BTAIAE View Post
    4 ton split gas. Yes was just a clean and check. Charged over 500 for 521 and cfm cap.
    Oh...I see. Sadly I believe you completely.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Central VA
    Posts
    204
    Quote Originally Posted by BTAIAE View Post
    The company im with is an airtime company, SELL,SELL,SELL!
    The PM tech who did this is 21 and right off street no experience.
    I have been here 4mo. have seen no technical training for new guys, Sales training 3-4 days a week, no joke!
    What kind of technical training do companies normally offer? Night classes at a technical school?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    32
    The companies I have been with that aren't airtime companies would use our meetings to go over technical training with newer guys or if someone has ran into something they have never seen. Especially if the techs were hired with no experience. But here these guys are hired off the street and literally only taught to sell parts. I run as many callbacks as I do fresh calls.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event