Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In the work truck
    Posts
    3,075

    Mcquay Microtech III

    Does anyone know of a zone sensor that has a display to set schedules and temp setpoint on CV MPS unit? It's standalone and the regular adjustable zone sensor is not working for the customer. I will try and push integration into their BAS, but until then a better stand alone control would do the job..

    I only saw 2 options in the IOM and neither had displays..

    Is there any other way to communicate with the MT III?
    Gotta have the right tool for the job!

    Where is all the stuff MADE IN THE USA?

    "Thats what we do Troy. Incredible, Invisible, Imbelivable things. We are an Unseen, Unknown, Unvincible fraternity of craftsman.."

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,340
    Quote Originally Posted by Pascone10 View Post
    Does anyone know of a zone sensor that has a display to set schedules and temp setpoint on CV MPS unit? It's standalone and the regular adjustable zone sensor is not working for the customer. I will try and push integration into their BAS, but until then a better stand alone control would do the job..

    I only saw 2 options in the IOM and neither had displays..

    Is there any other way to communicate with the MT III?
    If you want schedules and setpoints, then you really only have two options. A remote interface or add a BacNet Module and use your preferred display screen. But cost wise, I would think the remote interface would be cheaper.

    IM 1005 Microtech III Remote Interface.pdf

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In the work truck
    Posts
    3,075
    That's what I was looking for. I did not see that mentioned in the MT3 Manual. You would think it would be a listed accessory. Maybe it is in there and I just missed it 3 times browsing through lol.
    Thank you very much. How have you been? Did you go to broudys control fest last week?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,340
    Quote Originally Posted by Pascone10 View Post
    That's what I was looking for. I did not see that mentioned in the MT3 Manual. You would think it would be a listed accessory. Maybe it is in there and I just missed it 3 times browsing through lol.
    Thank you very much. How have you been? Did you go to broudys control fest last week?
    Been good......been working down in AC mostly. Got a few big jobs going on. I totally forgot about Controls Fest. And I feel bad.....with all the business we do with Broudy....only 2 guys from LV and 1 from Norristown went.

    The remote interface is listed in the Mircotech III manual. Let me know if you need it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In the work truck
    Posts
    3,075
    I have the manual. I guess I need more quiet to read it. I saw one green truck there but didn't see him inside. And since I never actually met you I wouldn't know who to look for lol.

    We had probably 10-15 guys there. Typical fashion for us.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,340
    Btw.....the remote interface is just that......you still need the zone sensor.

    And one of these days......we will cross paths.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In the work truck
    Posts
    3,075
    Zone sensor is the adjustable one. Thanks for the heads up. I don't know Anything about the mt3

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In the work truck
    Posts
    3,075
    Ok im lost here..
    In that manual for the remote interface it calls for either RS-485 or KNX.
    What the hell are they? Are they a type or brand of wire?

    SO if im reading that right if Im under 50 meter I can use RS-485 for my power supply too? So I would need RS-485 8 conductor? Then crimp on 2 ends?

    Thanks guys
    Gotta have the right tool for the job!

    Where is all the stuff MADE IN THE USA?

    "Thats what we do Troy. Incredible, Invisible, Imbelivable things. We are an Unseen, Unknown, Unvincible fraternity of craftsman.."

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,340
    Don't worry about KNX. Just run cat5 and keep it under 160 feet.

    You will need RJ45 ends and a crimper. You can get them at Home Depot.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In the work truck
    Posts
    3,075
    I quoted the job with cat 5.. I got worried on the RS 485 stuff.. What is it? Just curious.
    Gotta have the right tool for the job!

    Where is all the stuff MADE IN THE USA?

    "Thats what we do Troy. Incredible, Invisible, Imbelivable things. We are an Unseen, Unknown, Unvincible fraternity of craftsman.."

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,340
    Just use the direct connect wiring pinout. RS485 is just the type of communication it's using.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event