Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 46

Thread: SMAN 4 issues

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    161

    SMAN 4 issues

    Just bought the SMAN4. First day I used it it worked awesome for about 10 minutes and then my high side pressure display is now reading OL. has anybody had these issues before?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, PA
    Posts
    501
    FP has awesome customer service and they will replace your sman4's as many times as you wish without any complaint at all.
    But if you want to buy a REAL DRSA that will in all probability never need to be replaced, then buy an DC AK900. The DC is the only real and original DRSA.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    906
    Quote Originally Posted by AirTechMech View Post
    FP has awesome customer service and they will replace your sman4's as many times as you wish without any complaint at all.
    But if you want to buy a REAL DRSA that will in all probability never need to be replaced, then buy an DC AK900. The DC is the only real and original DRSA.
    Didn't realize the other ones were pretend.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by eddiegoodfellar View Post
    Didn't realize the other ones were pretend.
    I concur.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by SeanH View Post
    Just bought the SMAN4. First day I used it it worked awesome for about 10 minutes and then my high side pressure display is now reading OL. has anybody had these issues before?
    Do you have it in the refrigerant selection for the refer you are testing? That's the most common user mistake, being in the wrong refer selection.

    What refer were you checking and what was the application?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,915
    Do you have ball valve or low loss fittings on the high side hose, and did you leave it full of liquid refrigerant?
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by AirTechMech View Post
    FP has awesome customer service and they will replace your sman4's as many times as you wish without any complaint at all.
    But if you want to buy a REAL DRSA that will in all probability never need to be replaced, then buy an DC AK900. The DC is the only real and original DRSA.
    I own two AK 900s and I would not call them any more "real" than the SMAN 4. Your comparing apples to oranges my friend. A lot of guys say the AK is more durable, but my experience has been that they are about on par and the SMAN 4 is a wireless system that a lot of prominent forums members have jumped on.

    Do some research and you will see I am right.

    The OP had a problem with some very good instrumentation, why not try a little compassion and encouragement instead of criticizing the poor guy.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by SeanH View Post
    Just bought the SMAN4. First day I used it it worked awesome for about 10 minutes and then my high side pressure display is now reading OL. has anybody had these issues before?
    Dude, if none of my suggestion are the problem than call FP in the morning and explain the issue. You'll get a replacement fast if they can't help you resolve the problem.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    161
    R22- walk in cooler with 2 evaps. It's a produce company that I just started doing work for. Found both TXVs wide open to prevent frost up, don't know why the last guy thought that was a good idea. Anyways, I bought those gauges to dial in these valves correctly and for the wireless feature they have. These coolers are 24 ft high, and the condenser sit on top, pain in the ass to climb down the ladder, walk through 3 other coolers to then climb another ladder to get to the condenser. They worked awesome for a bit then they just stop reading on the high side. Also, the sman 4 doesn't sync up well when your in a cooler. Bummer.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    161
    Quote Originally Posted by mark beiser View Post
    Do you have ball valve or low loss fittings on the high side hose, and did you leave it full of liquid refrigerant?
    I have a ball valve on my high side hose. And no, I did not leave it full of liquid refrigerant. I was watching the gauges and all of a sudden the pressure reading went away and OL appeared. What are you getting at out of curiosity ?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,915
    [QUOTE=SeanH;15750311What are you getting at out of curiosity ?[/QUOTE]

    A closed off hose full of liquid can/will develop a very high pressure if it warms up from the temperature it was when the ball valve was closed, causing damage to the pressure transducer.
    It sounds like that is not the issue though.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,946
    Quote Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
    I own two AK 900s and I would not call them any more "real" than the SMAN 4. Your comparing apples to oranges my friend. A lot of guys say the AK is more durable, but my experience has been that they are about on par and the SMAN 4 is a wireless system that a lot of prominent forums members have jumped on.

    Do some research and you will see I am right.

    The OP had a problem with some very good instrumentation, why not try a little compassion and encouragement instead of criticizing the poor guy.
    On a technicality, the acronym "DRSA" only applies to those units made by Digi-cool.

    The rest are technically NOT considered DRSA but DMG (digital manifold gauges)


    Just sayin....

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    161
    For sure, I get that. But how high would that pressure get? At 140 deg F, R410A is at 537 psi. This manifold is rated up to 580. On a hot summer day, if I left my gauges in my truck for a while, I don't think it would be any hotter than 140deg.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event