Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 30
  1. #14
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    near knoxville tenessee
    Posts
    168
    Quote Originally Posted by CFESAmasterEGSR View Post
    In my past in the residential appliance world we called that a "dynamite stick" because they were guaranteed to "blow up" your compressor. But that's putting a 1/4 hp kit on like a 1/20th hp compressor. Residential don't have start capacitors, they have run caps sometimes but no starts.

    This could be the start of a great discussion.
    i was thinking the same thing, never seen a start cap on resi stuff. Seen the little black run caps. but ya throw a 3 in 1 on it and away she goes.

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    73
    I have found that the Tecumseh compressors require a larger 3-n-1 than what the hp of the compressor hp. I simply love hooking one up and then "pop" goes the windings...lol They actual do make one for 220V as well, had a compressor with bad relay and no parts in town. After leaving them down for a day i had to stock one on van for next time the factory parts went out.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    73
    Side question. Do you guys use the Turbo 200 capacitors or the new diverstech capacitor?

  4. #17
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    362
    Quote Originally Posted by MontanaJon View Post
    Side question. Do you guys use the Turbo 200 capacitors or the new diverstech capacitor?
    Let's see.... American Radionics or the brand that is too ashamed to even print made in china on the box.....

    Turbo gets the job every time I need one in a pinch. Even have the big series for those Tranes that need an 80MFD. Diversitech won't even fit in most of the control sections of condensing units anyway.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    near knoxville tenessee
    Posts
    168
    Quote Originally Posted by MontanaJon View Post
    Side question. Do you guys use the Turbo 200 capacitors or the new diverstech capacitor?
    I have always stocked a large variety of caps. There cheap and i dont understand the whole one size fits all huge expensive cap thing. If i run low on caps i just parallel a couple or series them and use 2. Still less expensive using 2 than those huge turbo's.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    293
    Johnq

    I'm kinda with you. Like $ 5-8 each, the right value and shape are easier to mount anyway.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    st.petersburg,fl
    Posts
    802

    Lightbulb

    If you are trying to put a 3 & 1 0n a Tecumseh AEA4440 The RCOs will not work because that is a high torque compressor you need to get the Supco SS-410 3 &1 as they are made for high torque compressors and then it's recommended to install the proper start components when you can get them... But the SS-410 will work to get you out of the woods...

    Hope this helps...
    Isn't sanity just a one-trick pony anyway? I mean, all you get is that one trick, rational thinking, but when you're good and crazy, well, the sky's the limit!

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    43

    Old Kenmore chest freezer hard start kit.

    I have kenmore freezer mo#198-717646. It tries to start several times before it succeeds. According to the parts breakdown it has a start kit 482398 that is no longer available. It appears the cap is available.
    Question. Is a substitute available?

    The freezer was purchased in 1976. It still keeps the freezer at -3 deg. Sometimes it starts up on the first try,and other times it 3 to 6 times before it starts. I hate to buy another one if it can be fixed with a cap or a sub start kit. If I unplug it and let it sit until the compressor cools then it will start first try.

    Thanks

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Lehigh Valley, PA
    Posts
    427
    I seen two fractional sized compressors short out within a few months after Supco 3 in 1 kits had been installed. Coincidence?

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    3,072
    It has been my experience that by the time you have to have a hard start kit the compressor is on the way out. Did you check the amp draw before and / or after.



    Quote Originally Posted by Capz View Post
    I seen two fractional sized compressors short out within a few months after Supco 3 in 1 kits had been installed. Coincidence?

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Lehigh Valley, PA
    Posts
    427
    I am talking bout a Supco 3 in 1. Is this what you are calling a hard start? Reason for replacing was a faulty start relay. On this unit, the compressor was abused due to dirty coil but still working. A month later it died. I chalked it up to the clogged coil but the 2nd unit, I didn't install the 3 in 1 but I know it was only in service bout 5 months with the 3 in 1 installed and last week found it dead.

    I think I am going back to OE start kits. I'm not a big fan of quick fixes.

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    1,137
    Quote Originally Posted by Capz View Post
    I seen two fractional sized compressors short out within a few months after Supco 3 in 1 kits had been installed. Coincidence?
    I've also seen 3 in 1's on compressors that have been there for well over 12 years old and still working.

    Only time I go back with the oem starting components is if its still under warranty.

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    st.petersburg,fl
    Posts
    802

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by Capz View Post
    I am talking bout a Supco 3 in 1. Is this what you are calling a hard start? Reason for replacing was a faulty start relay. On this unit, the compressor was abused due to dirty coil but still working. A month later it died. I chalked it up to the clogged coil but the 2nd unit, I didn't install the 3 in 1 but I know it was only in service bout 5 months with the 3 in 1 installed and last week found it dead.

    I think I am going back to OE start kits. I'm not a big fan of quick fixes.
    I agree, always go back OEM .. but I am curious what was the model number of the compressor or mf of start cap on said compressor, because as I stated earlier if it was an AEA4440 or other High Torque compressor you would need a Supco SS-410 they are made for high torque compressors to get you out of a bind until you can return with OEM...

    Hope this Helps
    Isn't sanity just a one-trick pony anyway? I mean, all you get is that one trick, rational thinking, but when you're good and crazy, well, the sky's the limit!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event