Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    281

    Delta to Jace integration

    Hi all
    I have a site that has a Orcaview work station connected to a Delta DSC1616 thru ethernet connection then a bus going out to 8 controllers on ahi's and roof tops and 2 vav controllers. The customer wants a jace like their other buildings and I am looking for the best way to integrate.
    They would like to keep as much of the existing system to start then we can go to something open over time.
    Thanks
    in advance
    Kevin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    651
    Im not familiar with the Delta stuff but I tried to integrate to it with a jace also. The site ended up being Deltas own proprietary protocol called V2, there isn't a driver that im aware of for AX. If its bacnet it should work though.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    23
    You Will be able to tie this into a Jace, all you need is the Bacnet license.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    281
    Quote Originally Posted by Lapham636 View Post
    You Will be able to tie this into a Jace, all you need is the Bacnet license.
    I tried on the ethernet side and I had no luck. Were you saying I should be on the mstp side?

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Helena, Montana
    Posts
    2,155
    No you should be able to find them on the ethernet side. What Lapham is saying is that your JACE has to be licensed and configured for BACnet. Is this Ax or R2?
    Don't worry zombies are looking for brains, you're safe...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    281
    Ax and I am using workbench so there are no licensing issues.
    I couldn't get the dsc to show up, but I dont know the network number. Could I see everything from the mstp side? Is there a tech doc for the Delta ingratiation?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Helena, Montana
    Posts
    2,155
    I believe you need to know the network number. If you go into BACnet device manager and do a discover, nothing shows up? I'm not sure that just because it is AX, that BACnet is automatically licensed. I have several that are only LON and they do not have the BACnet "feature" called out in the license file.
    Don't worry zombies are looking for brains, you're safe...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    281
    in the Orcaview settings the network number is set to 0 and the jace cant take a network number of 0. the license file is fine

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,338
    So bacnet shows up in your license file???????
    UA Local 141

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    281
    Well it looks like this job went from dead to alive in only 1 short year
    Can I see these on the MSTP side and kill the DSC1616?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    15
    Absolutely, you need the MS/TP license.
    Discover and your done.
    But i did one with the DSC1616 and it work great.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    173
    Here's some extra information from the Delta Controls side.

    Delta Controls can implement BACnet one of two ways over Ethernet or IP. With only one DSC1616, I would be willing to bet this panel was setup using on BACnet over Ethernet, meaning it was not given an IP address for BACnet/IP.

    Someone above mentioned that Delta controls are setup as Network 0. This is not a default or a setting that can never be changed. In most cases the BACnet Ethernet Network Number will be set as 10xxx and BACnet/IP Network number will be 40xxx

    The xxx's will be the number of 100's of the BACnet Device ID (node address). For example:

    DEV ID BACnet/ETH BACnet/IP
    1,200 10012 40012
    35,000 10350 40350
    125,000 11250 41250

    It's all about knowing what you are connecting to (Delta DSC) and how you need to setup your equipment (JACE) to find whatever is out there.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    281
    TheControlsFreak
    Thanks for the feedback I have been playing around at the site today I hooked up a Jace and found all of the controllers including the 1616 on the MSTP side. I can read and write to all of the points I would need EXCEPT for the most important point =Occupancy.
    I found 2 points and neither of them will cause the units to go to Unocc.
    Is it possible that they have an internal schedule in either the 1616 or in the DSC-1280H ?
    Thanks
    Kevin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event