Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16
    Post Likes

    why is economizer require on certain building's RTU

    hi everyone
    i'm from philadelphia, pa.
    does anyone know why economizer is require for certain building's RTU?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,934
    Post Likes
    what exactly do you mean? why would anyone use an economizer or why is a particular unit in economizer mode right now?
    Someday, I hope to be just as brave as Harry Stamper.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    338
    Post Likes
    to bring a certain amount of fresh air into the building and for free cooling

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    27
    Post Likes
    min.outside air requirements & ability to have free cooling if needed

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    15
    Post Likes

    Wink

    free cooling its always good to bring outside
    air into the building

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    69
    Post Likes
    some places also require it to bring up your eer rating, depending on the equipment

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Quality Home Comfort Awards