Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 17
  1. #1

    Trane RTU advice

    Mod YCD108BH0EA
    #m4010265 from 1997

    Unit has a progammable t-stat/zone sensor, tenant in the store wants reg old thermostat so it's easier to operate.
    I am somewhat familiar with the newer Trane reliatel but this unit appears to have 24 volts at the stat?
    I called Trane and got the impression the counter guy wasn't sure which stat would replace that one.
    He quoted me on a FEN004120 single point stat.
    But like I said, I got the impressioin he wasn't real sure.

    So does that system operate on 24 volts and any idea what reg zone sensor will work with it?

    Thanks
    Hey cockroach, don't bug me! ©

    www.AskTheDiceman.com

    www.TheColdConspiracy.com

    www.Pennwood-HVAC.Com

    Bring Em Home....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Winter Springs, Fl
    Posts
    1,755
    dice: what is the unit/ tstat pinout? what colors go where? are the wires landed on a circuit card similar to a reliatel card or is it some kinda funky thing in there. do you have the existing tstat mod# available?
    If you can't learn to do something well, learn to enjoy doing it poorly.

    The HVAC-Talk Educational Forums is the best place on the net for your HVAC/R info!!!

    VETO PRO PAC - The Official Tool Bag of HVAC-Talk.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    63
    Courtesy of another member

    http://www.hvac.amickracing.com/RTU%...r%20Micro1.pdf

    Hope I'm not out of line.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Rapid City, SD
    Posts
    7,415
    It's been to long since I've worked on a RTU...

    But I'm pretty sure some of the Trane RTU's can use both 24v and the other less complicated system.

    Most likely you can just get a regular stat and mount it up.

    Course... I'm rambling, and it wouldn't hurt to research or wait for someone to verify this before you try said advice.
    Last edited by amickracing; 02-19-2007 at 11:39 PM.
    "If you call that hard work, a koala’s life would look heroic."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    S.E. North Carolina Coast
    Posts
    124
    Dice,

    I believe the older Tranes' require a thermostat interface board ( $ 150.00 )
    in order to hook up a standard thermostat ( $ 40.00 ).

    That OEM programable zone sensor (T-stat) is $$$ . Maybe with your good looks and charm you can explain to your customer that replacing that zone sensor isn't such a good idea from a cost standpoint, but if they're willing to spend $ 600.00 you will be more than happy to help them.

    Your Trane counter dude should be able to make you a free copy of the programable zone sensor instruction manual to help you reprogram your customers current T-stat.

    It's funny how many of my customers have these programable zone sensors and are intimidated by the up and down arrow buttons... Then again whoever designed these for Trane needs to be slapped above the shoulders profusely

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,504
    You need a conventional thermostat interface board. It comes with a cable that you plug into the main board and a print that shows the terminal strip designations.
    Buy American! The job you save may be your own.

  7. #7
    No books with the unit and the wiring diagram is faded......of course.
    It's 10 years old and I'm sure you can't hook up a reg stat like the newer units.
    I believe the guys are on target about the interface board but what about keeping the exisiting set up and just installing a non-programmable zone sensor?
    Thanks a lot.
    Hey cockroach, don't bug me! ©

    www.AskTheDiceman.com

    www.TheColdConspiracy.com

    www.Pennwood-HVAC.Com

    Bring Em Home....

  8. #8
    Spoke to Trane service rep today.
    Says to use a BAYSENS008B stat.
    Use 5 wires, 1-2-3-4-5.
    Found out the 24 volts at the stat is to power the existing thermostat and those wires can be eliminated.
    hmmmmmmmmm
    Hey cockroach, don't bug me! ©

    www.AskTheDiceman.com

    www.TheColdConspiracy.com

    www.Pennwood-HVAC.Com

    Bring Em Home....

  9. #9

    After all that............

    They said to program the stat for em and see what goes.
    Hey cockroach, don't bug me! ©

    www.AskTheDiceman.com

    www.TheColdConspiracy.com

    www.Pennwood-HVAC.Com

    Bring Em Home....

  10. #10
    OK all done, works good, showed them how to over ride but told them not to touch it otherwise.
    Thanks for the help, I learned something and got to charge for it too.
    OJT, if you are doing it for free, you need a new career.
    Hey cockroach, don't bug me! ©

    www.AskTheDiceman.com

    www.TheColdConspiracy.com

    www.Pennwood-HVAC.Com

    Bring Em Home....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    147
    Get a Trane TCI board and a conventional stat. Dick and Jane. Ken

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,504
    Quote Originally Posted by joken View Post
    Get a Trane TCI board and a conventional stat. Dick and Jane. Ken
    TCI is a communication board
    Buy American! The job you save may be your own.

  13. #13
    Their corporate doesn't want to spring for a new set up.
    I took my time and set up the stat, which is pretty nice by the way.
    And showed the manger how to use it, and told eveyone else not to touch it.
    Hey cockroach, don't bug me! ©

    www.AskTheDiceman.com

    www.TheColdConspiracy.com

    www.Pennwood-HVAC.Com

    Bring Em Home....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event