Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1

    Integrating Alerton to Metasys MSEA

    We have a Metasys front end version 5.2 and we have an Alerton system we are trying to integrate into Metasys via BACnet/IP and BACnet MS/TP. The MS/TP comes in fine but the IP side shows up offline on both the Alerton and Metasys sides. If we remove the Metasys side the Alerton works, plug Metasys back in and the Alerton system IP side goes offline, any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    594
    Is there an IP conflict?

  3. #3
    No IP conflick or instance ID conflict.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by sundodger4 View Post
    We have a Metasys front end version 5.2 and we have an Alerton system we are trying to integrate into Metasys via BACnet/IP and BACnet MS/TP. The MS/TP comes in fine but the IP side shows up offline on both the Alerton and Metasys sides. If we remove the Metasys side the Alerton works, plug Metasys back in and the Alerton system IP side goes offline, any ideas?
    So you added some Alerton devices to the NAE MSTP trunk?

    And also trying to bring in some Alerton devices thru a bacnet integration on your NAE? Insert integration then bacnet???
    UA Local 141

  5. #5
    No all of the Alerton is on a system of its own, MSTP trunk is tied to an Alerton device, a VLX. I can integrate the MSTP side of the device into the NAE but the points that come from the IP side cannot be seen, the VLX shows up as offline. The same offline device is the one passing the MSTP data through. So the VLX has two trunks, one for MSTP the other for IO's attached to the VLX. The IO's data are integrated through BACnet/IP, that is the part not coming through.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    365
    On your Metasys system, if you have an ADS/ADX, you need to choose an NAE/NCE to be your bacnet router/bbmd. If it's just an NAE/NCE, go to your Site at the top of your All Items view, choose site view, and check the radio button for Advanced. Edit that and down at the bottom of the page under bacnet, make the site true, encoding=ASCII and list the ip of the NAE in the third party BBMD's and the subnet of 255.255.255.255. Save that. Then navigate to the Network tab of your NAE. Make sure Bacnet Routing is enabled.

    If I remember correctly, you might have to do one before the other. It's been a few months since I've had to set one of these up, but it's usually pretty easy. You might have to try all of that more than once. For some reason I remember one of the steps not taking the first go around. But once you get it set, you'll be golden.

  7. #7
    This is all on the same subnet so no BBMD is required, that said I tried it anyway with no luck.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    655
    Quote Originally Posted by sundodger4 View Post
    This is all on the same subnet so no BBMD is required, that said I tried it anyway with no luck.
    When you say offline, is this to a ADS or the NAE. If you can log into the NAE, check on the following

    Look at the Diagnostic tab of the BACnet Protocol Engine for the attribute 'Req Retries Tx'. On the Eth IP Datalink object you will find the attributes for APDU timeout, which is the length of time between retries, and the number of retries that will be attempted.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    655
    Have you removed the MSTP and see if the BACnet/IP comes online. Also what version \ model of Alerton do you have?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by sundodger4 View Post
    No all of the Alerton is on a system of its own, MSTP trunk is tied to an Alerton device, a VLX. I can integrate the MSTP side of the device into the NAE but the points that come from the IP side cannot be seen, the VLX shows up as offline. The same offline device is the one passing the MSTP data through. So the VLX has two trunks, one for MSTP the other for IO's attached to the VLX. The IO's data are integrated through BACnet/IP, that is the part not coming through.
    Ok Here is what i get from this. You have a NAE with MSTP trunk. On that MSTP trunk you have your bacnet devices and then you tied into the MSTP trunk of the VLX. Yes/No?
    SO now you made the VLX a mstp device also so the VLX has to follow the mstp rules and not knowing much about alerton vlx i can bet the VLX mac address is also "0".
    If it is "0" then this explains the VLX being offline. The NAC of the NAE is hard coded and can not be changed. If this is so for the VLX then unhook it from the MSTP trunk and go with the Bacnet IP integration. You can browse the JCI website for Metasys Help file, it can assist you in setting up the BBMD settings of the NAE....
    UA Local 141

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by berg2666 View Post
    Ok Here is what i get from this. You have a NAE with MSTP trunk. On that MSTP trunk you have your bacnet devices and then you tied into the MSTP trunk of the VLX. Yes/No?
    SO now you made the VLX a mstp device also so the VLX has to follow the mstp rules and not knowing much about alerton vlx i can bet the VLX mac address is also "0".
    If it is "0" then this explains the VLX being offline. The NAC of the NAE is hard coded and can not be changed. If this is so for the VLX then unhook it from the MSTP trunk and go with the Bacnet IP integration. You can browse the JCI website for Metasys Help file, it can assist you in setting up the BBMD settings of the NAE....
    We put them using IP and had issues with the older VLX's. I didn't try to do this over MSTP.. I had a thread on it a few months back..

    http://hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread....n-into-JCI-NAE

  12. #12
    The integration is all through BACnet/IP through the NAE. The VLX has a MSTP trunk hanging off of it, not the NAE. The MSTP trunk data comes through to the NAE but the BACnet IP data does not. The VLX is sending both BACnet/MSTP and BACnet/IP data to the NAE and we are only receiving the MSTP data.

  13. #13
    I have a very similar problem. I have a ADX site. On one of the customers remote sites, they have an Alerton BCM array with Envision 2.01. I have gone in hyperterminal and enabled Bacnet/IP in the BCM. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event