How do you display the firmware version a Testo 570
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 19
  1. #1

    How do you display the firmware version a Testo 570

    a Testo 570? My 552 won't work with it unless it is version 1.09.

    Testo told me it displays on start up...but it does not.

    Any help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    31
    Settings then scroll find the Device info,SN: and Version is there.
    Hope this help.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by onnuke84 View Post
    Settings then scroll find the Device info,SN: and Version is there.
    Hope this help.
    Thanks. I found it. It was a one line instruction buried in the middle of the page. Something that important deserves mention in the table of contents.

  4. #4
    And now that I have found it, that makes TWO digitals I have to update in order to use my new accessories.

    The 570 needs to be version 1.09 to work with the 552 and I have version 1.08.

    My SMAN 4 has to be version X.15 and I have version x.14. Now i can't sync up my new wireless stuff til I update.

    My PC is a mess and won't accept the down loads. CRAP!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,464
    Rich people problems? Cart before the horse maybe?
    Relax bro..... remember your training. What would Uncle do?
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by itsiceman View Post
    Rich people problems? Cart before the horse maybe?
    Relax bro..... remember your training. What would Uncle do?
    With my two main digitals down and PMs to do, would you not be a little stressed too?


    All I have as a back up are an SMAN 3, a Testo 557 and my AK900. None of them are wireless.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Anderson, South Carolina, United States
    Posts
    6,209
    Get uncle to order you a MacBook from one of his suppliers, then you could upgrade your firmware like crazy.....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,464
    Quote Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
    With my two main digitals down and PMs to do, would you not be a little stressed too?


    All I have as a back up are an SMAN 3, a Testo 557 and my AK900. None of them are wireless.
    THEY ARE NOT DOWN!!!

    Since you never had them working at current version you are not missing anything

    Snap out of it ............ They didn't have a face slap smiley
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,464
    Quote Originally Posted by jtrammel View Post
    Get uncle to order you a MacBook from one of his suppliers, then you could upgrade your firmware like crazy.....
    Unless he has it running like a PC the Mac would be useless
    These are both PC based
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by itsiceman View Post
    THEY ARE NOT DOWN!!!

    Since you never had them working at current version you are not missing anything

    Snap out of it ............ They didn't have a face slap smiley
    My 570 is not so critical, butmy SMAN 4.....
    Dude accessory heads worked as did my SC 57...the SDP 2 was gona cut down on four diff readings. This increases my set up time. More time on job, Dig?

    And more importantly is I'v had the SMAN 4 since late Feb. It should have had the latest version in it being that new.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,464
    I get why you are unhappy with the situation but you are not loosing out on anything since you never had it

  12. #12
    Have to send it in to Testo for upgrade of firmware.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,464
    Quote Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
    Have to send it in to Testo for upgrade of firmware.
    You have to send in the 570 in to be upgraded or you have to send it in because your PC is a mess and won't accept the down loads and you don't have the software program?
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event