Results 1 to 13 of 15

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13

    Vykon JACE-200 no station

    Hi, recently I sourced a second hand Vykon JACE-200. It's pretty old, arrived with Tridium 3.0.99 shell. My experiences is really limited to JCI FX-20&60 & workbench, tried upgrading all files in the on-board flash to 3.3 through workbench as that's what the imbed license can support up to.

    However, there is no station loaded. After copying a standard JCIStation, I'm getting these errors:

    ERROR [22:32:54 21-Apr-13 EST][tz database] error loading timezones.jar manifest: null
    ERROR [22:32:54 21-Apr-13 EST][sys] Cannot boot
    java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
    at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initialize(J9VMInternals.j ava:167)
    at javax.baja.sys.BAbsTime.<clinit>(BAbsTime.java)
    at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initializeImpl(Native Method)
    at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initialize(J9VMInternals.j ava:161)
    at javax.baja.sys.Clock.time(Clock.java)
    at javax.baja.sys.Clock.time(Clock.java)
    at com.tridium.sys.resource.ResourceManager.this(Reso urceManager.java)
    at com.tridium.sys.resource.ResourceManager.<init>(Re sourceManager.java)
    at com.tridium.sys.Nre.boot(Nre.java)
    at com.tridium.sys.Nre.boot(Nre.java)
    at com.tridium.sys.Nre.main(Nre.java)
    Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException
    at javax.baja.timezone.TimeZoneDatabase.isZoneIdSuppo rted(TimeZoneDatabase.java)
    at javax.baja.timezone.TimeZoneDatabase.getHistorical TimeZone(TimeZoneDatabase.java)
    at javax.baja.timezone.TimeZoneDatabase.getHistorical TimeZone(TimeZoneDatabase.java)
    at javax.baja.timezone.BTimeZone.getTimeZone(BTimeZon e.java)
    at javax.baja.timezone.BTimeZone.<clinit>(BTimeZone.j ava)
    at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initializeImpl(Native Method)
    at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initialize(J9VMInternals.j ava:161)

    Appreciated if someone could shed some light on how to resolve the issue.

    BTW: Can I create a new station? All I'm after is to use BACnet MSTP.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75
    I would make a new station. I believe its Tools --> New Station. You may need to be in the app director

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    Thanks. I tried that, however the station directory automatically points to the workbench installation directory (e.g. c:\jci\fxserverltd-2.2\stations\) and it's greyed out hence not editable.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75
    Are you in the platform of your computer? Make sure you are in the platform of your jace

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    I'm using workbench pro 2.2, JACE is in application director under PLATFORM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75
    Ok you should see the one and only station on your jace. Delete it and then go to Tools, New Station. Hope this helps.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    Originally, there wasn't a station, just blank.

    Tools -> New station can only allow me to create a station in the host (PC)

    Quote Originally Posted by overdue View Post
    the station directory automatically points to the workbench installation directory (e.g. c:\jci\fxserverltd-2.2\stations\) and it's greyed out hence not editable.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    You create the station locally, then sens it to the JACE.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    Do you mean copy the station via station copier?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by overdue View Post
    Do you mean copy the station via station copier?
    No, create station on your lappy, send station you created to JACE and this done via the commissioning wizard so that the needed modules may be installed as well.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthington View Post
    No, create station on your lappy, send station you created to JACE and this done via the commissioning wizard so that the needed modules may be installed as well.
    OK, used commissioning wizard this time, but it still gives me same error message in application director.

    During commissioning wizard, screen shots below are what went through.

    Name:  4.jpg
Views: 391
Size:  56.5 KBName:  2.PNG
Views: 374
Size:  21.3 KBName:  3.PNG
Views: 376
Size:  15.4 KB

    ERROR [08:19:08 22-Apr-13 MST][tz database] error loading timezones.jar manifest: null
    ERROR [08:19:08 22-Apr-13 MST][sys] Cannot boot
    java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
    at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initialize(J9VMInternals.j ava:167)
    at javax.baja.sys.BAbsTime.<clinit>(BAbsTime.java)
    at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initializeImpl(Native Method)
    at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initialize(J9VMInternals.j ava:161)
    at javax.baja.sys.Clock.time(Clock.java)
    at javax.baja.sys.Clock.time(Clock.java)
    at com.tridium.sys.resource.ResourceManager.this(Reso urceManager.java)
    at com.tridium.sys.resource.ResourceManager.<init>(Re sourceManager.java)
    at com.tridium.sys.Nre.boot(Nre.java)
    at com.tridium.sys.Nre.boot(Nre.java)
    at com.tridium.sys.Nre.main(Nre.java)
    Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException
    at javax.baja.timezone.TimeZoneDatabase.isZoneIdSuppo rted(TimeZoneDatabase.java)
    at javax.baja.timezone.TimeZoneDatabase.getHistorical TimeZone(TimeZoneDatabase.java)
    at javax.baja.timezone.TimeZoneDatabase.getHistorical TimeZone(TimeZoneDatabase.java)
    at javax.baja.timezone.BTimeZone.getTimeZone(BTimeZon e.java)
    at javax.baja.timezone.BTimeZone.<clinit>(BTimeZone.j ava)
    at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initializeImpl(Native Method)
    at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initialize(J9VMInternals.j ava:161)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,329
    Try this:
    Go to Platform Administration and click "Change Date/Time"
    Click "Use Local", then Save.

    Go to the File Transfer client and browse to niagara/lib on the JACE (right side), and browse to c:\jci\fxserverltd-2.2\lib on your computer (left side).

    Compare the CRC for timezones.jar and timezones.xml
    Copy from your host to the JACE, overriding the existing files.
    Last edited by digo; 04-22-2013 at 11:40 AM. Reason: typos

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event