Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    484

    Appion G1 and G5 Repair

    I have repaired 3 or 4 appion recovery so far pretty simple stuff pressure switch, capacitors,. But i have a g1 scrap parts bin because the fan assembly broke $100 or so last time i looked so i kept it for parts.

    But yesterday one of the motors burnt up on a g5. The motor on the g1 and g5 look exactly the same and the hp, amp draw, and rpm is the same.

    But my question is the g1 which is what has a good motor came with a capacitor but the g5 did not. Should i put the capacitor on the g5 with the g1 motor or remove the capacitor?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Atlanta GA area
    Posts
    21,176
    If the motor came with/had a cap... it needs a cap. If the motor did not come with/have a cap... it does not need one.

    Might call Appion... they are pretty nice on the tech support line.
    GA-HVAC-Tech

    Quality work at a fair price with excellent customer service!

    Romans Ch's 5-6-7-8

    2 Chronicles 7:14

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    484
    Thats what i was thinking just wanted to make sure i was on the right track.

    Anybody ever have fire shoot out the back of the machine. Burnt the motor and the relay up. but looks like in a few more mins if i can find the dam capacitor i will have a g5 rebuilt with a g1 motor and relay

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Atlanta GA area
    Posts
    21,176
    Important thing is to NOT use a long and small gauge extension cord!!! As the instructions say.

    I use a 'power tap' (also called a widow-maker) to rob the power from the disconnect:

    http://zebrainstruments.com/aaimages...ZD002Large.jpg

    Note the fuse holder... keep a 15A fuse in it and you will not fry the pump motor.
    GA-HVAC-Tech

    Quality work at a fair price with excellent customer service!

    Romans Ch's 5-6-7-8

    2 Chronicles 7:14

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    484
    Got it working. Now i got to put it back in the case the toughest part.

    I am thinking that the start relay got stuck and burnt up the motor.

    Most of our vans have decent ext cords but hell we got 6-8 years out of it before it burnt up and i had spare parts and got it working again.

    yeah we call em cheater cords. we usually make them out of old cords but that link looks pretty good.

    One guy burnt up a vacuum pump one time he hooked it up 220V said it worked for a few seconds

    Thanks for the help another Frankenpump back out in the workforce.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    3,334
    Never thought about buying a power tap. Just used a half of old extension cord.

    Quote Originally Posted by ga-hvac-tech View Post
    Important thing is to NOT use a long and small gauge extension cord!!! As the instructions say.

    I use a 'power tap' (also called a widow-maker) to rob the power from the disconnect:

    http://zebrainstruments.com/aaimages...ZD002Large.jpg

    Note the fuse holder... keep a 15A fuse in it and you will not fry the pump motor.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event