Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    3

    Cann not create a thread

    Hello, I need to know why I can not create a thread into the forum Controls
    I have subsriptions in it

    Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    12,030
    You can create threads.. you created this one. That means you can create threads any where on the forum as long as it is an Open Forum and not a closed Pro Forum.

    Subscribing to a Pro Forum doesn't mean you can read or reply or create a new thread.

    Look at where you are trying to create a thread. Does the forum say "Pro Forum"??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    3
    Thank you Dad for your answer... Sorry, I not have read good me message when try create the thread: I can create threads into the "Controls" forum.
    I can not create news TAGS. But it is not a problem

    Thanks again !!!
    OP

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    12,030

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Grass Lake, MI
    Posts
    254
    I really can not figure out how to start a new thread. I'm a registered user but appear to be missing an obvious opportunity to start a new one. Any help?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    12,030
    Same as above... watch where you are attempting to start a new thread. It must be in the open forums until you become a Pro Member.

    Another thing to consider is your log in. If you are timed out by activity then you will not be able to start a new thread or post. Log out then log back in using the "remember me" click box. This will keep you from being auto-logged out.

    At the bottom of this site you will find a TEST Forum. You can practice there.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,315
    I cannot start a thread today. Body box is grey. What's up.
    TIMJIMBOB

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    12,030

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,315
    Top of "body" has a menu bar for fonts, links,graphics, etc etc. Body is grey and cannot accept typing.

    Found icon "a/A" box can be opened to allow typing in text box. Never had to do this before.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    12,030
    Quote Originally Posted by timjimbob View Post
    Top of "body" has a menu bar for fonts, links,graphics, etc etc. Body is grey and cannot accept typing.

    Found icon "a/A" box can be opened to allow typing in text box. Never had to do this before.
    Can you answer my browser question please?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,315
    I use AOLs.. I think IE

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    12,030

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event