Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 26
  1. #1

    SMAN 4 won't sync up to SDP2......

    ...But will sync with HG 3.

    I set both the SDP2 and SMAN to IWB and sync them.

    I Got the signal that sync is good but the SMAN reads a 50 IEB and the digits are in- complete. I get the same result on IDB reading on SMAN..that is not the reading on the SDP2. If i switch modes on SMAN numbers are legible and complete.

    I got perfect operation between the HG3 and the SDP2.

    Anybody from FP here today?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Savannah, Ga/H.H. Island, S.C.
    Posts
    1,276
    You have to update the firmware in your SMAN4 via the FP website.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Brent Ridley View Post
    You have to update the firmware in your SMAN4 via the FP website.
    Boss got me one of the first SMAN 4s on the market..You saying they weren't prepped for the SPD2 and HG3?

    I am totally screwed if that is the case. The company PC hasn't enough memory to accept the down load for the SMAN 4 update.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Savannah, Ga/H.H. Island, S.C.
    Posts
    1,276
    I was told by Russell w/FP to update the firmware in the HG3 and SMAN4 for proper performance.

    I only assume it has something to do with compatibility with the newer products (specifically the SDP2).

    I haven't done the update on mine yet and I am having issue. I plan on doing the update this afternoon, I will let you know if it fixes the issues.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Brent Ridley View Post
    I was told by Russell w/FP to update the firmware in the HG3 and SMAN4 for proper performance.

    I only assume it has something to do with compatibility with the newer products (specifically the SDP2).

    I haven't done the update on mine yet and I am having issue. I plan on doing the update this afternoon, I will let you know if it fixes the issues.
    Thanks friend.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Southern,Ca
    Posts
    409
    if you hold down the power key on the sman4 on startup it will flash the version of firmware the newest is 2.15

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Savannah, Ga/H.H. Island, S.C.
    Posts
    1,276
    And I don't think you'll need to download anything to your computer. You just hook up the USB and transfer the file directly to the SMAN4.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Southern,Ca
    Posts
    409
    no it does not transfer directly, it requires software to be installed on the computer.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Southern,Ca
    Posts
    409
    I wish it was that easy

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Savannah, Ga/H.H. Island, S.C.
    Posts
    1,276
    Ok. Thanks for the clarification.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    402
    Maybe use a friends or a public computer.
    Or if the computer is that bad may need to go ahead and upgrade that too.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    561
    lol, its only 82 megabytes!

    you using a an old ibm p/s 2 or something?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,126
    Wow they got some nice lap tops for less than any one of your digital gauges.

    Why am I envisioning a Apple IIe hard wired on a desk somewhere with thousands of dollars of redundant hvac tools (that communicate with a PC) one person couldn't possibly use all at once.

    Weird stuff???
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event