Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Modem Config

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    142

    Modem Config

    trying to config a modem using hyperterminal. Anyone know the steps to doing this.
    I am connecting through a usb to serial adaptor.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    1,557
    Google "AT" commands, they are used to change modem settings.

    Kevin
    "Profit is not the legitimate purpose of business. The legitimate purpose of business is to provide a product or service that people need and do it so well that it's profitable."

    James Rouse

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by HJ Controls View Post
    trying to config a modem using hyperterminal. Anyone know the steps to doing this.
    I am connecting through a usb to serial adaptor.
    Funny how I decide to come back to HVAC-Talk to contribute a little bit and the first post that gets my attention is about computer modems which are so 1980s LOL

    klrogers is right that AT commands are the types of commands that can set various settings, however I am left wondering exactly what is it you are trying to set and for what purpose?

    There are some things that may be better set from whatever program or application that is going to be using the modem, as well as settings that should be set in the modem itself.

    Also the AT&W command will be useful for saving those settings since if you don't save them they will reset the next time the power cycles.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    456
    If its to communicate with an older controller you probably need to be on a certain comm port, usually com 1 or 2.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    81
    This should give you a good overview of commands and understanding.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    81
    Supported Modems and Strings.pdf

    OK attachment this time...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    142
    We have some customers with older systems still using modems. I couldn not remember how to access modem to program. Thanks for the help.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    198
    Forgive me if this was mentioned, I didn't see it - as I remember, to enter AT codes, you first had to get the modem's attention by typing plus three times in rapid succession "+++".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event