Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1

    Unhappy Open letter to Testo---ABOUT TESTO 570..IS TESTO KIDDING?

    I would appreciate a little input or clarification on the following comment/deep concern.

    I bought my 570s last Sept. and used them very little since we were on the cusp of heating season

    So I get a 552 micron gauge and find out I need version 1,09 firm ware for my 570. After skimming the manual four times I finally found how to display the the firmware.

    I also found out my date was not set to today. It showed a date of 1/14/2011....a year and a half before my Calibration paper dated 6/12/12.....so my 570 was a year and a half old when I bought it in Sept. of 2012.?!

    Would never buy an instrument that old.

    What's up Testo? My calibration paper reads a year an half after my 570 was manufactured.

    If the manufacture date was closer to Sept 2012 would I still have the old firmware version 1.08 that won't work with my 552?

    Please explain this to me...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    198
    Presumably your clock has been running, so it probably had an even earlier date when you bought it - but the default date for electronic equipment is almost never related to its manufacture date. Usually its more like the compile date of the firmware version or some other obscure thing. Just sayin...

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by DDC_Dan View Post
    Presumably your clock has been running, so it probably had an even earlier date when you bought it - but the default date for electronic equipment is almost never related to its manufacture date. Usually its more like the compile date of the firmware version or some other obscure thing. Just sayin...
    Thanks.

    I might be wrong but the 570 came out in 2011, so with that thought in mind, I can't help but feel it was manufactured than.

    If I am wrong than problem solved.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    Quote Originally Posted by DDC_Dan View Post
    Presumably your clock has been running, so it probably had an even earlier date when you bought it - but the default date for electronic equipment is almost never related to its manufacture date. Usually its more like the compile date of the firmware version or some other obscure thing. Just sayin...
    This!

    Brand newly manufactured Honeywell Vision Pro thermostats come with the date set to several years ago, like 2007.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,531
    Yep I think you are wrong too

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by mark beiser View Post
    This!

    Brand newly manufactured Honeywell Vision Pro thermostats come with the date set to several years ago, like 2007.
    You know how to determine date of mfg from the serial number, Mark?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    Quote Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
    You know how to determine date of mfg from the serial number, Mark?
    On the model and serial number sticker there is a date code. 3 digits with a circle around them.
    If I remember correctly, the first digit is the final digit of the year, and the 2nd and 3rd digits are either the week or month of manufacture.

    I'm not 100% certain on that, but my 3 Testo DRSAs have date codes of 504, 708, and 003, which corresponds with what I know the year of manufacture is of each one. 2005 for the 1st gen 523(still works flawlessly), 2007 for the 2nd gen 523(never worked for more than a couple of weeks at a time), and 2010 for the 550(repaired once, but otherwise has given good service).
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  8. #8
    206 -----June of 2012 if your right.


    'Ya learn somthin' everyday

    in this case the firm ware date is not the mfg date.
    problem solved

    somebody erase this thread.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    198
    Could also be the sixth week of 2012, weeks more common in date codes.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by DDC_Dan View Post
    Could also be the sixth week of 2012, weeks more common in date codes.
    Thanks.

    lesson learned.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by mark beiser View Post
    On the model and serial number sticker there is a date code. 3 digits with a circle around them.
    If I remember correctly, the first digit is the final digit of the year, and the 2nd and 3rd digits are either the week or month of manufacture.

    I'm not 100% certain on that, but my 3 Testo DRSAs have date codes of 504, 708, and 003, which corresponds with what I know the year of manufacture is of each one. 2005 for the 1st gen 523(still works flawlessly), 2007 for the 2nd gen 523(never worked for more than a couple of weeks at a time), and 2010 for the 550(repaired once, but otherwise has given good service).
    Thanks Mark.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    Either way, as long as it is still the current model, and comes with a current calibration certificate, and doesn't have sensors with a shelf life(like a CA), it wouldn't concern me at all if a test instrument was manufactured a year before I bought it.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event