York YT Chiller High oil Pressure.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 32
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    29

    York YT Chiller High oil Pressure.

    Hey Guys,
    I have a question on a York YT Chiller. I getting High Oil Pressure faults. I looked though the information that I found on site and found that it will shut down the chiller at 60psi. I isolated and changed my oil filter it was pretty dirty and the oil was black. I Check both sensors/ Pressure Transducers they both read about the same with the chiller OFF. I put a gauge on the oil pressure filter after refilling with oil and I manually started the pump the pressure shot up to 110psig on my display screen on the chiller it maxes out at 60psi and then goes to XX.X for readings. Both my inlet and outlet valves are open I made sure of that. If you try to start the chiller it will fail in Prelube due to the high pressures. Any help would be Great.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,110
    Try adjusting the pressure regulator. If your oil and filter are as dirty as you say then the regulator might be FUBAR as well.

    Why aren't the oil and filter being maintained? Just asking....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    29
    Thats a great question that I can only say I have not a clue to as of right now. We took over this account last year some time and I'm not sure why they did not send us out to get oil samples on the chillers and Parts list together for preventive maintenance. I backed of the the regulator and retested it and got the same pressures. I also have the York parts break down and they call it a Relief Valve. What is the Proper operation of this valve? I can only assume that if the pressure is to High it should dump it back into the oil sump? I will w be ordering oil and other odds and ends to do the PM on this machine asap.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,110
    Yes, York calls it a relief valve and it does as you say. We may run into a problem here. This conversation could get technical in a hurry and since this is an open forum I don't like to talk too specifically. The conversation should take place in the Pro's Forum. Perhaps you can find a way to get your post count up and apply for Pro status.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    OH
    Posts
    149
    i had transducer on start up do the same thing it was bad right on start up fun

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    29
    I was hoping it was just a transducer, but not the case. Once I put my gauge on the oil lines and watched climb up to 100psi I knew it was other problems.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,052
    Quote Originally Posted by KnewYork View Post
    Try adjusting the pressure regulator. If your oil and filter are as dirty as you say then the regulator might be FUBAR as well.



    Why aren't the oil and filter being maintained? Just asking....



    Just asking, would someone have to pull the gas to replace the regulator ? Or can the oil circuit be isolated to do this ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    U.A. (upper Alabama)
    Posts
    827
    Quote Originally Posted by milkyway View Post
    Just asking, would someone have to pull the gas to replace the regulator ? Or can the oil circuit be isolated to do this ?
    If you are really fast ,you can do it! On the other hand that inch and half pipe on the top of the oil tank, (compressor oil drain back to sump with out iso. valve ), looks pretty intimidating.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,052
    Accident

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,110
    Quote Originally Posted by milkyway View Post
    Just asking, would someone have to pull the gas to replace the regulator ? Or can the oil circuit be isolated to do this ?
    If a person were very careful, knew the proper procedure and had the proper fittings with them, that valve could be changed without removing the charge. It certainly wouldn't be recommended for the inexperienced or the faint of heart.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    29
    My Boss told me to pull the charge at the end of the day I did what i was told to. On another note when I recovered the charge I notice the Gauge on the external rupture disc dropped in pressure. I pulled the relief valve off the top of the disc to find that the disc was broken which explains why I was not able pull out the complete charge of R123. More fun to be had.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,052
    You don't happen to have apic of the broken disc do ya?
    no signature blast'em man blast'em
    !!!KILL THE TERRORIST!!!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    29
    Yes I have several pictures. I will try and get them up tonight or tomorrow.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event