Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 27
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Central VA
    Posts
    192
    Hopefully that wasn't from the factory

  2. #15
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    8
    This unit was only a year old. Panel was missing screw and flapping in wind. The compressor was fragged, probably from the constant jogging when terminals arced.
    As for the warranty ??, We did not install it, and the unit was not registered by a contractor so supplier said NO.
    Nordyne HP, comes with 6 inch bugs(pre-crimped, stranded wire). WE, nut them to solid stat wire then connect to terminals. May have been a goodman, I can't remember.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    1,486
    I use these, or a short piece of stranded wire with a crimp connector on the board and then wire nutted to the tstat cable.
    www.grainger screw disconnect
    One way to outthink people is to make them think you think. They'll think you're not really thinking what you're trying to get them to think you think...........

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Orange County, in a Galaxy far far away...
    Posts
    277
    jebus h christopher
    You cannot cheat an honest man. But that doesn't stop people trying!

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Citrus County, Florida
    Posts
    1,509
    You complain just because the guy ran out of solder?
    Doug

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    930
    Yep.
    That's what I thought the hole was for... that sort of connection is actually superior to most others... if you add solder.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    131
    He forgot his wire wrapping tool that day?

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    South West Ohio
    Posts
    397
    I have done that in a pinch to get a unit running, But never left it like that.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    102
    Whats a sta-con?

  10. #23
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    131

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    3,327
    I didn't know what sta-con meant either when I saw PHM use the term on another thread. Stay Connected?

    Just proves once again that there are no stupid questions - but if you are afraid to ask just stick around and someone will ask one...

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    1,486
    A Stakon is like a Jacuzzi. All hot tubs aren't Jacuzzis but all Jacuzzis are hot tubs according to Sheldon Cooper. All Stakons (brand name) are wire terminals, but not all wire terminals are Stakons.
    One way to outthink people is to make them think you think. They'll think you're not really thinking what you're trying to get them to think you think...........

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Cary NC
    Posts
    587
    you lost me at spade connector.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event