Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    18

    airhandler supply hole

    I just had an ac installed and they covered part of the supply on top of the handler to make main duct more narrow,,is this ok,,,thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia
    Posts
    146
    Post some pics please.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
    ____________________________________________
    If you don't know what you are doing.... ASK!! There is no such thing as a "Stupid" question.... Maybe.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    18
    Name:  DSC05208.jpg
Views: 88
Size:  28.5 KBName:  DSC05210.jpg
Views: 88
Size:  26.1 KB


    here are pics thanks!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    No transition...not good for airflow (or the equipment).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Savannah, Ga/H.H. Island, S.C.
    Posts
    1,488
    No. That's not okay. The airflow is now severely restricted. You need a transition from the new unit to the existing ductwork.

    I'm now curious as to how the whole install looks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    18
    thanks for the answers,,its a goodman avptc426014,, I did not think that was right,,and I think system is too big 3.5 tons I got 1400sqf under ac,,,(miami fl)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    Quote Originally Posted by david280 View Post
    thanks for the answers,,its a goodman avptc426014,, I did not think that was right,,and I think system is too big 3.5 tons I got 1400sqf under ac,,,
    Considering how the inside looks, I wonder if they adjusted the variable speed air handler from the factory setting of 5 tons (~1800 cfm on that particular model) to 3.5 tons (~1400 cfm max). How is the noise and force of air from the vents?

    I would have this corrected. 3.5 tons for 1400 sqft? Very likely oversized. Perhaps double what your home's actual load dictates. Not good for efficiency, comfort, or longevity (especially the way yours was installed). At the very least, beyond (properly) installing properly sized equipment, I would want the transition corrected and air handler speed set properly.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    6,048
    Could we see a pic a little farther out showing complete duct

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    18
    thanks,,,and i think its too big 3.5 ton I got 1400 sgf,, ac runs for only 3-9 minutes,,

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Gold Coast of Connecticut
    Posts
    4,583
    you should not be touching this unit. Call the installers, send a registered letter but do not touch it.
    Aire Serv of SW Connecticut- Gas heat, dual fuel and central a/c systems installed and serviced

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    6,048
    Sounds wayyy to big.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    18
    Name:  DSC05215.jpg
Views: 78
Size:  58.4 KB

    Name:  DSC05222.jpg
Views: 76
Size:  28.3 KB

    here is a pic of the rest in closet,,,and in the attic,,,thank again all,,

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Buffalo NY
    Posts
    3,107
    That install is junk. I hate when people get this kind of service.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
    Join http://scopeny.org/ Shooter’s Committee on Political Education

    The world is full of sheep,try not to join the flock.

    Support the Skilled Trades, Don't DIY

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event