Super heat/ subcooling
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    11

    Super heat/ subcooling

    If I have a superheat of 14 will my subcooling always be 6, can the subcooling ever be higher. Than my super heat?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    69
    Superheat temps and subcool temps are independent of each other and can vary depending on the equipment, load, refrigerant charge and airflow

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,335
    Quote Originally Posted by bkmichael65 View Post
    Superheat temps and subcool temps are independent of each other and can vary depending on the equipment, load, refrigerant charge and airflow

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    17
    I'm interested in where that 6 came from!

    You measure superheat on the suction line - the temperature there is telling you how much hotter the gas is than it absolutely must be to be all gas (at the given pressure).

    You measure subcooling on the liquid line - this temperature is telling you how much cooler the liquid it than it absolutely must be to be all liquid (again at the given pressure).

    So, like those other fellows say, they are independent....

    Seriously though, what about that 6?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    11
    The 6 was on the liquid line.
    The reason for the question was I started 15 New York pkg 3:4/5/6 tons and my pressures were all over the place.and so was my sh/ sc. I understand the variables but I would think they would be some similarity,
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,381
    Edit


    Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by hvac wiz 79; 03-13-2013 at 10:27 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    11
    Wiz huh

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    17
    Even though the units are all similar / same, the loads, ductwork, quality of insulation on linesets, amount of construction debris on evaporators, accuracy of the charge, condenser airflow, etc... may all be quite different.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    11
    But that's the point they are clean and new package units the duct work I can see different static and air flow but on start up I would think they would be similar .

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,381
    Quote Originally Posted by Havoc55 View Post
    Wiz huh
    Sorry. I edited my question.

    Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    17
    How are you attaching your gages? Do you have to remove a panel? If so, How well is the hole (if it exists) blocked up? You could have very different condenser airflow each time....any flow that goes through your access to the compressors instead of through the coil will mean a little higher discharge pressure and a little less subcooling...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    11
    The compressors sit in the access panel/ control panel no air flow issues. The only available ports are at the compressors. No coil air flow can be changed. I just think mfr charge isn't as exact as they want us to believe.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Amory Mississippi
    Posts
    998
    why would you even put guages on a package unit unless you thought something was wrong and had exhausted all the other possibilities?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event