Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 42
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Keep it kewl, enough said

  2. #15
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    634
    Wow, this seems like it could even have some use as a tool. Will have to check it out.
    Scott Jalbert
    Harris Integrated Solutions

    Formerly Liebert (Emerson Network Power)
    Expressed opinions are my own

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    151
    OK, so updated my java to 7 (Version 6 Build 41) and all seems to work fine now. Of course some stuff not implemented but as a start pretty good. Talks fine to my delta DSC1616E controller anyway. My have to try some of the other bits and peices lying around my office. Keep it up!
    -----------------------------------------------------
    Don't be a stupid dwarf. It's not big and it's not clever!

  4. #17
    There we go: version 0.2.0

    Now Wacnet won't throw an error each time there's an unknown type.
    Instead, it will show those that it knows about.
    Hopefully that will be a huge proportion of the errors you were having.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Central Pennsylvania
    Posts
    63
    k, thanks
    .ja.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    729
    I tried this but the webserver is unable to locate any devices. I have made sure the firewall is off. My devices are on the same subnet. I have checked the config and everything seems correct. Using standard port 47808. I can do a bacnet scan with another device and see 5 devices.

    Is there any reports the webserver can generate to look at or send to you for troubleshooting?

  7. #20
    You could try to go in the REPL and type (find-bacnet-port) <enter>.
    This will scan a bunch of port and tell you where your network is.
    If it doesn't return anything, then we have a problem...

    What I would check if I had to debug this:
    1. Making sure the other devices are on the IP network, not the Ethernet one.
    2. Try to ping the remote devices to see if they answer.
    2. Kill the firewall AND give java any permission it requests.
    3. In the configs page, check if there's more than one interfaces. If there is, java could be using the wrong one.
    4. I have no idea WTH is going how... you'll have to fire up Wireshark

  8. #21
    Hello gentlemen!

    I've done it!
    After an entire week chasing wild bugs, I think I got 'em all!
    New version 1.0.0-RC1
    https://bacnethelp.com/how-to/wacnet

    Thanks to everyone who reported bugs!

    What's new:
    - Read properties now implemented in clojure. Supports read-property-multiple, segmented/unsegmented messages.
    - Parallel communication! MS/TP devices won't be such a bottleneck!

    Mods: Is there a way I could edit my first message to reflect new information?

  9. #22
    Btw, here is an example of a possible REPL usage:

    I identified some devices that weren't behaving as expected and wanted
    to know their model-names and their manufacturers.

    I went in the REPL and pasted this:
    (->> (pmap #(try (remote-object-properties % [:device %] [:model-name bject-name :vendor-name])
    (catch Exception e))
    (remote-devices))
    (apply concat)
    ((fn [x] (with-out-str (print-table x))))
    (spit "network-report.txt"))
    Then I opened the "network-report.txt" text file exported and got:

    | :vendor-name | bject-name | :model-name | bject-identifier |
    |--------------------------+-----------------------------------------+----------------------------------+--------------------|
    | ABB | DRIVE_U1_V_ALI | ACH550 | [:device 50401] |
    | ABB | DRIVE_U1_V_RET | ACH550 | [:device 50402] |
    | ABB | UV01_DRIVE_ALIM | ACH550 | [:device 110201] |
    | ABB | UV01_DRIVE_RET | ACH550 | [:device 110202] |
    | TELEMECANIQUE | ATV 61 | ATV61HD15Y | [:device 110004] |
    | TELEMECANIQUE | ATV 61 | ATV61HD15Y | [:device 110005] |
    | CARRIER | CHILLER | BACnet Local Equipment Interface | [:device 50300] |
    | Delta Controls | UV20 | DAC_1180 | [:device 10301] |
    | Delta Controls | AC25 | DAC_1180 | [:device 10401] |

    (about a hundred more...)

  10. #23
    Hum... no edit options?

    Anyway, take 2:

    Code:
    (->> (pmap #(try (remote-object-properties % [:device %] [:model-name :object-name :vendor-name])
                     (catch Exception e))
               (remote-devices))
         (apply concat)
         ((fn [x] (with-out-str (print-table x))))
         (spit "network-report.txt"))
    Code:
    | :vendor-name             | :object-name                            | :model-name                      | :object-identifier |
    |--------------------------+-----------------------------------------+----------------------------------+--------------------|
    | ABB                      | DRIVE_U1_V_ALI                          | ACH550                           | [:device 50401]    |
    | ABB                      | DRIVE_U1_V_RET                          | ACH550                           | [:device 50402]    |
    | ABB                      | UV01_DRIVE_ALIM                         | ACH550                           | [:device 110201]   |
    | ABB                      | UV01_DRIVE_RET                          | ACH550                           | [:device 110202]   |
    | TELEMECANIQUE            | ATV 61                                  | ATV61HD15Y                       | [:device 110004]   |
    | TELEMECANIQUE            | ATV 61                                  | ATV61HD15Y                       | [:device 110005]   |
    | CARRIER                  | CHILLER                                 | BACnet Local Equipment Interface | [:device 50300]    |
    | Delta Controls           | UV20                                    | DAC_1180                         | [:device 10301]    |
    | Delta Controls           | AC25                                    | DAC_1180                         | [:device 10401]    |
    ...
    (about a hundred more)

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,330
    Quote Originally Posted by Frozenlock View Post
    Hum... no edit options?
    Once your post count is up and you apply for Pro membership I think that becomes an option...

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,563
    I believe the edit option has a time-out set by Dad. Other vbb forums leave it turned on.

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,330
    Damn, is that a one minute timeout?

    Sent from my MB886 using Tapatalk 2

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event