Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    593

    Companion w USB modem

    Im trying to connect to a jci companion remotely using a usb modem through hyperterminal. Everytime I dial the number I get a no dial tone message. I installed the drivers and im able to select the device in hyperterminal. Has anyone tried to do this before?

    here is the link to the usb modem
    http://www.startech.com/Networking-I...odem~USB56KEM3

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    458
    Not sure with companion but i KNOW Metasys PMI has to have the modem.ini file parameters set up. I also remember dialing into companion with a zoom 56k external modem. Hope this helps

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    593
    Thanks simux. I got sold a USB fax modem. Im starting to think that this isnt the type of modem I need.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    3,865
    The ones I connected to were Zoom modems, I have one here I just pulled out this past week.
    Quote Originally Posted by MatrixTransform View Post
    very soon it is you that will be pwned

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Green Valley AZ
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by joey791 View Post
    The ones I connected to were Zoom modems, I have one here I just pulled out this past week.
    Hard to remember that far back, but when you said Zoom modems it rang a bell. No need for a usb. That zoom pluged into the companion panel with the 9 pin and phone line to the zoom. usb might work with a 9 pin to usb adapter. Time to put in a NAE-35 with n2 buss. Use the .prn from the H-pro for your resourse files. Now you have more than the 800 point limit the companion had.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    593
    Im proposing an FX60 with a cradlepoint modem, the last thing I would put in is an nae. They want remote access but there is no internet connection. The reason I want to get this modem working is because this site is in buffalo which is a good 4.5 hours from where I am. I would at least like to see whats on the system before i go out there but it looks like im going to have to bite the bullet on this one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event