Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Peoria, IL
    Posts
    55

    Siemens TEC resetting itself every 30-40 seconds

    I have a newly installed Siemens TEC, application 2050 that is resetting itself every 30 to 40 seconds on average.....it loses connection with insight and physically powers itself off and then back on. What would cause it to do this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    287
    Disconnect all the inputs\outputs except power. If it still does it, replace the TEC. If it stops, inspect wiring\devices.
    Dingman from Iowa~
    "A lie gets halfway around the world before the truth has a chance to get its pants on."
    - Sir Winston Churchill (1874-1965)

    The Dingman's webpage, featuring the Ding_Z

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    80
    All connections are tight? Is your FLN T-tapped? Did you replace an existing or add a new one? Did you change application?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    15
    Had this problem before. The newer TEC's have a ground terminal for power and the installer actually hooked it up. Seems like I unhooked this ground and it started working. Older units did not have this terminal. See if that helps

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    Posts
    1,018
    Try disconnecting the TEC from the FLN. If it stops reseting then you have a network problem. Check for duplicate FLN addresses or incorrect FLN wiring.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Wisconsin
    Posts
    339
    I had something similar happen years ago with a fan-powered VAV. There was a dead spot on the fan windings that would cause the source voltage to drop when the fan failed to move. This caused the TEC to reset, DO6 turned off, killing the fan call, allowing the voltage to climb back to normal, TEC resets, calls for fan to run, cycle repeats forever.

    Can you put an analog meter, not digital, on the TEC power and watch what happens? The DVOM may not respond fast enough to see the drop happen that fast is why I specified analog. Or, perhaps you could install a tattletale relay on the TEC power leg, just to see if it drops or not.

    Good luck!

    Ken

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    287
    Quote Originally Posted by khumphreys View Post
    Had this problem before. The newer TEC's have a ground terminal for power and the installer actually hooked it up. Seems like I unhooked this ground and it started working. Older units did not have this terminal. See if that helps
    This is correct.
    Dingman from Iowa~
    "A lie gets halfway around the world before the truth has a chance to get its pants on."
    - Sir Winston Churchill (1874-1965)

    The Dingman's webpage, featuring the Ding_Z

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event