Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    45

    Dual fuel testing

    I don't have much experience testing dual fuel units during heating checks, how can I by pass the heat pump during mild winter to test the gas furnace??and how do I by pass furnace to test heat pump during cold winter?? Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia
    Posts
    146
    Run system in emergency heat to bypass hp to run gas furnace.
    You can adjust the cut out temp for hp to lower than your ambient temp to check hp. Its been too cold here lately for heat pumps to run.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
    ____________________________________________
    If you don't know what you are doing.... ASK!! There is no such thing as a "Stupid" question.... Maybe.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    611
    Depending on the stat you can force it into any mode you want. I'm more experienced with evolution/infinity than other communicating systems and you can do almost anything with those. Hp only, gas only, and each of the 3 stages individually.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    45
    Thanks guys

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    north georiga
    Posts
    652
    i just set the stat to cool and then dis-connect the "o" wire at the o.d.unit

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    4,508
    Quote Originally Posted by davidj001 View Post
    i just set the stat to cool and then dis-connect the "o" wire at the o.d.unit
    I had one today that I tried to test like that, the low ambient control just ran the furance instead.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Salisbury, Maryland
    Posts
    148
    Yup, usually if you set the stat at EM Heat that will run just the furnace. If your utilizing a Honeywell stat, just run through the TEST modes in the programming to operate what you want.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,902
    Quote Originally Posted by 54regcab View Post
    I had one today that I tried to test like that, the low ambient control just ran the furance instead.
    just lower the balance point at the tstsat
    We really need change now

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    52
    What I do is I turn the thermostat off and control the furnace at the unit itself via jumper wires. When it comes time for the heat pump, I utilize the thermostat to turn the system on

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    4,508
    Quote Originally Posted by catmanacman View Post
    just lower the balance point at the tstsat
    That's what I ended up doing

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    north georiga
    Posts
    652
    Quote Originally Posted by 54regcab View Post
    I had one today that I tried to test like that, the low ambient control just ran the furance instead.
    i have not seen a mechanical outdoor stat in a while, but it is a digital indoor stat with outdoor sensor my way works

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event