Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne Fl
    Posts
    39

    York YCAL0030 SUCTION TRANSDUCER PROBLEMS

    Looking for help with a York Ycal0030 chiller. Called out on unit for low suction cut out alarm. Tested pressures, and found display was reading 40 psi differ than actual pressure. Suspected suction tranducer, ordered, no difference, called York factory service, as i had no tech info on chiller. Said I was loosing 1 vdc fron trancducer and should replace cable from tranducer to micro proccesser board (J-4), replaced cable. Still reading approx 40 psi lower than actual pressure. Obtained service manual and am still missing voltage from transducer, could this voltage drain be in the microprocessor board? Keeping unit running by putting old transducer on dicharge service port, as this is a surgury center, and they say is critical , no back up system but that is a whole nother topic.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    York, PA
    Posts
    159
    check voltages into and out of micro at test points. refer to service manual for the voltages.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne Fl
    Posts
    39
    Exactly what I did . 5 vdc in , based on mathematical formula at given pressure , should be 2.88 vdc but reading only 1.5 vdc, rhi is what is throwing me off , replaced transducer and cable , where could I be loosing a volt? Thanks for your reply.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,351
    Quote Originally Posted by darooo View Post
    Looking for help with a York Ycal0030 chiller.....
    need full model number. did you check the voltage leaving the board going to the cable for the pressure transducer? also, the voltage at the board is actually measuring the volts relative to ground...perhaps you have a grounding issue.
    "Mother" is the name for God on the lips and hearts of children....The Crow

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne Fl
    Posts
    39
    YCAL00030EC17YCA. Voltages were checked from J-4 connector to ground (green wire to frame) 5 volts dc out , based on formula in service book at 86 psi, I should have approx 3.0 volts return. but i actually have 1.3 volts back, makes sense that the voltage loss would be in cable or transducer, but both have been replaced with 15 pin J-4 connector. Suction transducer is a option but when i have a 40 psi difference on a R-22 system , continuosly shuts down on low suction pressure, only thing left is the microprocessor board. Just unsure.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    664
    processor then
    Keep it simple to keep it cool!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,351
    Quote Originally Posted by darooo View Post
    YCAL00030EC17YCA. Voltages were checked from J-4 connector to ground (green wire to frame) 5 volts dc out , based on formula in service book at 86 psi, I should have approx 3.0 volts return. but i actually have 1.3 volts back, makes sense that the voltage loss would be in cable or transducer, but both have been replaced with 15 pin J-4 connector. Suction transducer is a option but when i have a 40 psi difference on a R-22 system , continuosly shuts down on low suction pressure, only thing left is the microprocessor board. Just unsure.
    i would not suspect the board. 5 volts out (which is correct). now you aren't getting the voltage back....doesn't sound like the board to me. possible bad transducer out of the box. i had a Trane board like that once...drove me nuts. swap the suction pressure transducer cable from the other circuit and see if all is still good. if so, swap the transducers.
    "Mother" is the name for God on the lips and hearts of children....The Crow

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    664
    yeah I suppose youre right , I missed the signal back if that correlates to reading then no not board , more and more things are bad out of the box any more, damn shame
    Keep it simple to keep it cool!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    632
    When you changed the harness, did you make sure the pins were inserted into the plug fully? Sometimes they may not make up right. Agree with Jay board sounds good, swap it w/ the other circuit & see if it follows.
    Sic Semper Tyrannis.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    126
    also verify your part number for the transducer, there are several different ones with different ranges and for different refrigerants, it could be the wrong part.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event