Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2

    ICE-Con burner setup software

    Would it be possible to get a copy of that software (I know this thread is a couple years old...)
    I have some BMS work that we are doing with that unit and it has mentioned some of the parameters that I need to change/verify that I could only see through the software.
    Apparently the company is no longer in business, which makes it a challenge to support. Hopefully you still have the software available.
    Thanks!
    Last edited by jpsmith1cm; 02-11-2013 at 10:01 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,400

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    171
    The ICE-Con software is strictly for setting up the burner, and it's a bit flakey to boot. You'd not really want to 'link' to it with any BAS software unless you re-write everything. Too much trouble.
    I'll try to send you the software but because there are exe files, they may get trashed in the process of travelling to you.
    Searching for your email address next.
    D.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Stoney Creek, Ontario
    Posts
    24
    any chance i could get a copy to.

    E-mail goes in your profile.

    i have just installed a new icecon 3( blue board) this replaces the old icecon II

    i have a m# HTDM-1500 MG1W

    the first board i install runs full heat, with 0-10vdc ddc signal removed, techg support said it was a bad board, installed new board and have same problem

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,400

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    171
    8Snowman8,
    I'll send you a copy if you provide an email address, I couldn't find one.

    There's some mention of clipping a jumper on those IceCon boards to set operation to 0-10 or 4-20, maybe that might help.
    D.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Stoney Creek, Ontario
    Posts
    24
    Please read the site rules.

    Your e-mail address belongs in your profile, and not in a post.


    Thank you.
    Last edited by jpsmith1cm; 02-28-2013 at 05:53 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Vancouver BC
    Posts
    4
    8snowman8, Did you ever resolve your problem with the Icecon 3 board? My story is identical as both of the Icecon 3 boards I have had in place go to 100% heat and stay there until power is removed from the Icecon board. This happens every time the discharge air set point goes over 25C. Bringing the discharge air set point back to 16C has no effect.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Vancouver BC
    Posts
    4
    D'Laine, If possible I would also like a copy of the software. I may be able to see something when the heat locks up at 100%. My email addressbis in my profile. thanks - Roger

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    171
    On the thread of ice con boards. My units are 100% MUA for an old folks home. The residents can't move to quickly and the air blowing in the bed rooms can vary 11°F DAT. Not good. Works for an auto body shop however.
    We're replacing the heating sections with modulating glycol coils next winter. That's good for a 1° DAT value.
    Good luck with those boards, I think they are past their prime.
    D.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event