Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Jace 8000 Fx80

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    30
    Post Likes

    Jace 8000 Fx80

    Hey guys. i got had new install for a FX80 for site. Out of the box i had no problem connecting to it. Created a New Station for this particular job and then ran commissioning wizard. Only changes i really made was IP, passphases/passwords, and added license files. The wizard finished without any errors, green check marks and successful. waited like 10-15min and tried to connect with no success. Then pinged it and now its unreachable. I have a steady green status led and a flashing beat led that never stops. im thinking it is crashing on boot up. Looking for some help on this one as its my first fx80.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    SE Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,666
    Post Likes
    Can you make a platform connection if so take a look at the application director. If not serial shell and recheck your network config.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    30
    Post Likes
    cant connect to it at all. double checked all my network configs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    SE Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,666
    Post Likes
    Any messages when serial shell connection is made?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    30
    Post Likes
    sorry for the late reply. so i made a serial connection and the platform booted up fine. ok now i feel like a dumbass because i noticed as it was booting the default ip was there. Now i triple checked before i commissioned that i changed it. i cant explain that one. im just glad i didnt turn it into a paper weight. thanks for your responses hvac69 really appreciate it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    30
    Post Likes
    although i have another head scratcher im running into using fx workbench 14.1. I created a graphic in workbench for a device, but when i use a web browser to check how it works the graphic appears jumbled up. It works and appears fine in workbench with no problems. Only looking at it through a web browser ductwork and other icons are out of place or dont show at all. Im working off site and points arent live.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    97
    Post Likes
    What web profile are you using for the user?

    The HTML 5 profile uses a HTML converter program that can sometimes mess with the objects' locations on a graphic. It may be the objects you're trying to use combined with the web profile.

    Try changing to the default profiles and see if loading in the Applet fixes your issues.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    30
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by EnerDapt, Inc. View Post
    What web profile are you using for the user?

    The HTML 5 profile uses a HTML converter program that can sometimes mess with the objects' locations on a graphic. It may be the objects you're trying to use combined with the web profile.

    Try changing to the default profiles and see if loading in the Applet fixes your issues.
    Yeah I just starting to read up on html5. That might of been the problem. For the job I was on, I just built a graphic from scratch. I was hoping to use a standard jci graphic and edit it to fit the rtu I was working on.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    97
    Post Likes
    Ya unfortunately some of the graphics we used in the past had the same HTML-5 problems when we tried to use the profile.

    We ended up reverting to flat graphics since they've become the standard now for many other industry dashboards.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Comfortech 365