Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    819

    Troubleshooting External Static IP problems

    I have a customer that has been using us to service there controls. It is a Automated Logic Web CTRL system. Another contractor installed it and programmed it. We recently couldn't access the system remotely from the external static IP address anymore. It was coming up with a 502 gateway error. I instructed the customer to contact there IT department and the orginal installing contractor. Right now there playing the blame game and nothing is getting resolved. Now he wants me to come there on Monday to see if I can figure something out. Is there any troubleshooting tips you guys would recommend? I would really like to help this customer out if I can. I know I am probably going to have to work things out with the IT department, but I just want to know some basic things to try and get this resolved. I am going to verify the IP addresses on the local host and in the Web CTRL program on Monday. I am sure my problem is somewhere in the router/gateway.

    Thanks
    J. King

  2. #2
    Yeah, there are a few things you can try, I work for a ALC dealer that installs WebCTRL and the go to guy when it comes to any comm issues, especially remote connectivity issues. I ran into the same error a few times.

    1) check that you can login into webctrl locally and see equipment? If so, then webctrl works locally but note you need remote access to the server, can you get out to the internet on the server?

    2) is the server behind a router? I.e. linksys? If so, check that port 80 is open to the webctrl server. You can also go to this http://www.t1shopper.com/tools/port-scan/ website on the server and enter port 80, (or what ever the installer set the port to be) to check that's it open.

    3) check the firewall on the server, make sure that again port 80 is allowed to pass though.

    It's tough to say exactly what it is without knowing how the ip network its setup, but can you provide more info on how the ip network layed out? How is the server getting to the internet? And.etc.

    Pm me if you're stuck, I can be better service if you're on site.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    819
    Quote Originally Posted by access_max View Post
    Yeah, there are a few things you can try, I work for a ALC dealer that installs WebCTRL and the go to guy when it comes to any comm issues, especially remote connectivity issues. I ran into the same error a few times.

    1) check that you can login into webctrl locally and see equipment? If so, then webctrl works locally but note you need remote access to the server, can you get out to the internet on the server?

    I can log in locally and see the webctrl just fine. I can also get out to the internet from the server as well.

    2) is the server behind a router? I.e. linksys? If so, check that port 80 is open to the webctrl server. You can also go to this http://www.t1shopper.com/tools/port-scan/ website on the server and enter port 80, (or what ever the installer set the port to be) to check that's it open.

    I will try this when I am on site on Monday. I have to check and see how the IP network is set up on this site.

    3) check the firewall on the server, make sure that again port 80 is allowed to pass though.

    I will also check all of the firewall settings to assure nothing has changed.

    It's tough to say exactly what it is without knowing how the ip network its setup, but can you provide more info on how the ip network layed out? How is the server getting to the internet? And.etc.

    Pm me if you're stuck, I can be better service if you're on site.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
    I will let you know all of the answers to your questions after I go out and evaluate the site. One thing that worries me is I was just told a few hours ago that there new IT guy claims it isn't a problem on his end, but he ended up setting up a remote desktop for the computer. Now that he has done this and I type in the external static IP in my web browser I no longer get a error, but it goes no where now. It just fails to connect to anything. I hope he didn't get into the set up and make things even worse. Is there anything I can say to this IT guy to try and get this problem fixed? I just want to get the IT guy on the right track if I end up needing him.
    J. King

  4. #4
    Yep, after reading your new post, it seems to me that he closed port 80 in his firewall server, and opened port 3389 which is the port used to connect remotely.

    What I think it will come down to, is you're going to need to get the IT guy involved and tell him to open port 80 to the server and allow port 80 on the webctrls servers firewall and that will fix it. If he says I can't, then ask him what port he is comfortable with opening that isn't being used on the server. For say, he doesn't want too open port 80, but is ok to open 8080, in that case, change the port inside site builder, and restart webctrl, and the new up would look like xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080

    And locally on the server it'll be http://localhost:8080,

    But each IT has his own taste, but be sure to check the servers firewall rules and port forward the port number you will use.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    819
    Quote Originally Posted by access_max View Post
    Yep, after reading your new post, it seems to me that he closed port 80 in his firewall server, and opened port 3389 which is the port used to connect remotely.

    What I think it will come down to, is you're going to need to get the IT guy involved and tell him to open port 80 to the server and allow port 80 on the webctrls servers firewall and that will fix it. If he says I can't, then ask him what port he is comfortable with opening that isn't being used on the server. For say, he doesn't want too open port 80, but is ok to open 8080, in that case, change the port inside site builder, and restart webctrl, and the new up would look like xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080

    And locally on the server it'll be http://localhost:8080,

    But each IT has his own taste, but be sure to check the servers firewall rules and port forward the port number you will use.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
    Is site builder the commissioning/programming tool for ALC? If so I do not have that software. I can only access the webctrl side of things. So if that is the case he needs to reconfigure it back to port 80. It was set at port 80 before and that is when we were getting the code 502 gateway failure. To make some of these configuration changes. Port 80 has to be set up in the fire wall setting of windows in the server right? In order to make this external static IP thing work. What are some basic steps on setting this up to work? I want to have all the information possible before talking with this IT guy.

    Thanks for all your help.
    J. King

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    819
    Quote Originally Posted by access_max View Post
    Yep, after reading your new post, it seems to me that he closed port 80 in his firewall server, and opened port 3389 which is the port used to connect remotely.

    What I think it will come down to, is you're going to need to get the IT guy involved and tell him to open port 80 to the server and allow port 80 on the webctrls servers firewall and that will fix it. If he says I can't, then ask him what port he is comfortable with opening that isn't being used on the server. For say, he doesn't want too open port 80, but is ok to open 8080, in that case, change the port inside site builder, and restart webctrl, and the new up would look like xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080

    And locally on the server it'll be http://localhost:8080,

    But each IT has his own taste, but be sure to check the servers firewall rules and port forward the port number you will use.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
    I went to the job today and found that port 80 isn't responding. All of the IP addresses appear to be set correctly on the computer. I saw that there is a BACnet port 47808. Should it be open as well? Another thing I thought I would note is the IP address that is set in the IV4 local area connection is set to the IP address that I type in externally to access the site. This is slightly different than how I have seen it on some other jobs. On most jobs I see the server set up with its own private/internal ip address and the IT department sets up the external IP address to forward to the internal IP address. Is this correct? Based on how they have the IP addresses set on this job how can I assist the IT department in troubleshooting this problem? Thanks for all of your help..
    J. King

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    24
    try pinging the ip locally.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    819
    Quote Originally Posted by jaceski View Post
    try pinging the ip locally.
    I tried that and it worked fine. I can access the WEBCTRL program normally by typing the IP in the URL bar or by typing local host when I am at the job.
    J. King

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    24
    Sounds like the firewall is blocking port 80
    The Bacnet /IP 47808 should only need to be open if your network
    is talking to another external network. (Other side of firewall)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event