Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    21

    BacNet IP intergation to Metasys

    Hey all
    I am a first time poster. Has anyone out there integrated a Micro tech II controller to a NAE using BacNet IP before? The building I’m at used to have N30s and was recently upgraded to a NAE55. I found literature on how to setup BACnet® Controller Integration with NAENCE LIT-1201531. Still, I am having a problem with auto discovery not finding my devices. Unfortunately I do not have the micro techs ip addresses. On the other hand if I hook up the old N30 I can see the micro techs. So I know they still work and can communicate. Does anyone have any thoughts or suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Since you can see them in the N30 then get the ip addresses from the N30 and then manually insert it into a bacnet integration in the NAE...
    UA Local 141

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    21
    I’m curious thou. If I enabled the NAE to work with BACnet networks set to true and ANSI x3.4 encoding, verified network address and port match I should be able to insert a field device and auto discover. Or maybe I missed something? It just seems strange the N30 still sees the micro techs and NAE doesn’t. As far as getting the addresses from the n30, I couldn’t find them when I hooked up to it….

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    665
    For some reason, it finds some and doesn't fine others! What you need to do, is run the auto discovery around 4 times. If it doesn't pick it up then, you need the IP address.

    Do you have Project Builder? if so, look in for the BBMD which contains the IP of the tech II - if they used it?

    To verify this works - you really need the IP address of the tech II so you can force the NAE to bind.

    Let us know what happens

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    21
    Thanks for the info. I believe I have project builder somewhere. Ill post back with my results.

  6. #6
    Did you reboot the NAE after you enabled the site to be a Bacnet network?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    12
    If this is the Micro tech 200 I don't believe it will work a back net card.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    21
    so i found project builder then it dawned on me i dont think i ever used it before. whats the best way to pull the info off the n30 and read it on project builder?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    665
    Quote Originally Posted by Hate2obey View Post
    so i found project builder then it dawned on me i dont think i ever used it before. whats the best way to pull the info off the n30 and read it on project builder?
    Do you have the database - it ends with a .mpb. If you do, just click on this and it will open the database.
    if not
    You need to open project builder and setup SiteBook. Then upload the database from the live N30.
    The object you're looking for in the N30 is BBMD

    Once you get the IP address of the tech - you need to add it into the NAE under Site - 3rd Party BBMD.
    Address - UDP 47808
    Address - xxxxxxxxx (enter in the IP address of the tech)
    IP Broadcast Mask - 255.255.255.255 (keep it all 255)

    If that doesn't work - we can use the back door to link the tech to the NAE.

    Let us know how you make out.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Pa
    Posts
    26
    What Revision of Metasys are you dealing with?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by dodger454 View Post
    What Revision of Metasys are you dealing with?
    Its revision 5.1.0.4400

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    21
    Hey all I just want to say thank you for your support so far. I’ve been busy figuring a way to upload my n30s’ info into my project builder / site book. I’m using a newer laptop and hit a couple of bumps in the road. Recently I tried HyperTerminal to log in and find this n30s ip address. But a previous contractor changed the security access level of ADMIN and cannot view this info. Has anyone ever run into this problem before? Is there possibly another login/pw I could use to change back ADMIN back to a modify level?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    665
    Hello,

    Do a N30 port dump:
    1) Connect a PC with VT100 to Port 3 of an N30.
    2) Launch the VT100 with a baud rate of 57600 and settings of 8,N,1 and the port settings must be Xon/Xoff flow control.
    3) Reset the N30 (cycle power on the N30 or depress the reset switch in the N30).
    in a few seconds, a screen will appear in the VT100. It only lasts for 10 seconds, and you will need to scroll up to view the results on the VT100 screen:
    device = this will show the N30s device name
    port baud rates = this will show ports 1, 2 and 3 baud rates
    IP addr, mask router = this will show the IP address, mask address and router network address (network address for the N30)
    BACnet port = this will show the BACnet IP port address for this N30
    serial login = this is the sitebook's serial connection PPP login
    serial password = this is the sitebook's serial connection password; this is the only place you will see the password

    Then using the serial password you should be able to get in.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event