Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    21

    BacNet IP intergation to Metasys

    Hey all
    I am a first time poster. Has anyone out there integrated a Micro tech II controller to a NAE using BacNet IP before? The building I’m at used to have N30s and was recently upgraded to a NAE55. I found literature on how to setup BACnet® Controller Integration with NAENCE LIT-1201531. Still, I am having a problem with auto discovery not finding my devices. Unfortunately I do not have the micro techs ip addresses. On the other hand if I hook up the old N30 I can see the micro techs. So I know they still work and can communicate. Does anyone have any thoughts or suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Since you can see them in the N30 then get the ip addresses from the N30 and then manually insert it into a bacnet integration in the NAE...
    UA Local 141

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    21
    I’m curious thou. If I enabled the NAE to work with BACnet networks set to true and ANSI x3.4 encoding, verified network address and port match I should be able to insert a field device and auto discover. Or maybe I missed something? It just seems strange the N30 still sees the micro techs and NAE doesn’t. As far as getting the addresses from the n30, I couldn’t find them when I hooked up to it….

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    665
    For some reason, it finds some and doesn't fine others! What you need to do, is run the auto discovery around 4 times. If it doesn't pick it up then, you need the IP address.

    Do you have Project Builder? if so, look in for the BBMD which contains the IP of the tech II - if they used it?

    To verify this works - you really need the IP address of the tech II so you can force the NAE to bind.

    Let us know what happens

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    21
    Thanks for the info. I believe I have project builder somewhere. Ill post back with my results.

  6. #6
    Did you reboot the NAE after you enabled the site to be a Bacnet network?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    12
    If this is the Micro tech 200 I don't believe it will work a back net card.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    21
    so i found project builder then it dawned on me i dont think i ever used it before. whats the best way to pull the info off the n30 and read it on project builder?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    665
    Quote Originally Posted by Hate2obey View Post
    so i found project builder then it dawned on me i dont think i ever used it before. whats the best way to pull the info off the n30 and read it on project builder?
    Do you have the database - it ends with a .mpb. If you do, just click on this and it will open the database.
    if not
    You need to open project builder and setup SiteBook. Then upload the database from the live N30.
    The object you're looking for in the N30 is BBMD

    Once you get the IP address of the tech - you need to add it into the NAE under Site - 3rd Party BBMD.
    Address - UDP 47808
    Address - xxxxxxxxx (enter in the IP address of the tech)
    IP Broadcast Mask - 255.255.255.255 (keep it all 255)

    If that doesn't work - we can use the back door to link the tech to the NAE.

    Let us know how you make out.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by integrator View Post
    Do you have the database - it ends with a .mpb. If you do, just click on this and it will open the database.
    if not
    You need to open project builder and setup SiteBook. Then upload the database from the live N30.
    The object you're looking for in the N30 is BBMD

    Once you get the IP address of the tech - you need to add it into the NAE under Site - 3rd Party BBMD.
    Address - UDP 47808
    Address - xxxxxxxxx (enter in the IP address of the tech)
    IP Broadcast Mask - 255.255.255.255 (keep it all 255)

    If that doesn't work - we can use the back door to link the tech to the NAE.

    Let us know how you make out.
    So after playing around with my computer i finally got to upload my n30s databases into project builder. There is are no BBDM objects but there is programing containers for my mcquays. I can only assume the n30s were never fully programed to see them. Its possible originally the mcquays just ran off their internal schdules. i know they have bacnet ip cards, now i gotta find away to obtain there ip addresses i guess.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    1
    Was the N30 on their network? If it was standalone maybe they just used the Microtech II default IP address. I had a job once and the ip address was 17216.83.1 . You could set your laptop up and try to ping the Microtech II to see if that is the default. Or google Mcquay and see what the default address is for that piece of equipment.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Pa
    Posts
    26
    What Revision of Metasys are you dealing with?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by dodger454 View Post
    What Revision of Metasys are you dealing with?
    Its revision 5.1.0.4400

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event